AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
dougwatson
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
Message 1 of 3 (241 Views)

AutoCAD Map 2013 Won't Print Feature Layers when zoomed in

241 Views, 2 Replies
07-08-2013 04:10 PM
while in a layout tab in paperspace, if I zoom in and try to plot a windowed area, the feature layer information does not print but all vector information does.  If I zoom extents and replot using the same previous settings with the small windowed area, all layers plot like they are supposed to.  Now another scenario is as follows:

If I switch to the modelspace tab,  Replot using the same settings as listed above, the feature layers plot as they are supposed to.  It seems that this problem occurs when I am in a layout tab and zoomed into an area.  I am running a Dell Precission T3600,635W, Windows 7,Four Core XEON (E5-1620, 3.6GHz, 10M, Turbo) computer with 32GB DDR3 RDIMM.  I also am running a 2GB NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual MON, 2DP & 1DVI graphics card.  I am stumpped.  Any suggestions?

 

Thanks

Doug

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,217
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (227 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2013 Won't Print Feature Layers when zoomed in

07-08-2013 11:52 PM in reply to: dougwatson

Hi,

 

what plotter driver did you use?

Every time when I have problems with plotting output I set the plotter to "DWF6 ePlot.pc3" and try that again. If that work I can take the DWF file, open it in DesignReview and send it to the plotter.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
dougwatson
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
Message 3 of 3 (216 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2013 Won't Print Feature Layers when zoomed in

07-09-2013 11:00 AM in reply to: dougwatson

Hi Alfred,

 

Thank you for the response.  I tried the DWF6 ePlot.pc3 and got the same results.  It doesn't seem to matter which driver I use.  Adobe PDF, Hp T2300 RTL, RICOH-MP4500C.  As soon as I do a preview it show no Feature layers and this also includes any Survey data stores.  The only thing it shows is the CAD vector based info.  If I zoom extents and use the same small window to plot the specific area of the GIS map, it prints and previews everything as it is supposed to.  Even if I export the file to PDF zoomed in cuts out feature layers and leaves pieces of some elsewere on the drawing.  The only way to make it work is zoom extents.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.