If I switch to the modelspace tab, Replot using the same settings as listed above, the feature layers plot as they are supposed to. It seems that this problem occurs when I am in a layout tab and zoomed into an area. I am running a Dell Precission T3600,635W, Windows 7,Four Core XEON (E5-1620, 3.6GHz, 10M, Turbo) computer with 32GB DDR3 RDIMM. I also am running a 2GB NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual MON, 2DP & 1DVI graphics card. I am stumpped. Any suggestions?
Thanks
Doug
Hi,
what plotter driver did you use?
Every time when I have problems with plotting output I set the plotter to "DWF6 ePlot.pc3" and try that again. If that work I can take the DWF file, open it in DesignReview and send it to the plotter.
HTH, - alfred -
Hi Alfred,
Thank you for the response. I tried the DWF6 ePlot.pc3 and got the same results. It doesn't seem to matter which driver I use. Adobe PDF, Hp T2300 RTL, RICOH-MP4500C. As soon as I do a preview it show no Feature layers and this also includes any Survey data stores. The only thing it shows is the CAD vector based info. If I zoom extents and use the same small window to plot the specific area of the GIS map, it prints and previews everything as it is supposed to. Even if I export the file to PDF zoomed in cuts out feature layers and leaves pieces of some elsewere on the drawing. The only way to make it work is zoom extents.