AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
eherc
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Message 21 of 31 (814 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2012 cannot start

06-08-2012 05:43 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks Alfred, will see to it. It's nice to see there still are helpful people around. Have a nice weekend too!

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,710
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 22 of 31 (815 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2012 cannot start

06-08-2012 05:44 AM in reply to: eherc

Dearest Eherc,

when I started working in IT world, the Berlin Wall was still on, so I appreciate for your helping effort, but I guess you could only learn here...

My question to Alfred was about the link between a software trouble AND the brand named Dell, so it did NOT matter about drivers...

Many greetings from an italian old man!

Contributor
eherc
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Message 23 of 31 (812 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2012 cannot start

06-08-2012 05:55 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

My dear Antonio. My entry into IT happened a year after the Berlin Wall fell, so this does make you more IT-elderly, but not for too much. Although people usually say, it's not how many years you spend, than how you spend them.

 

One thing I learned, and I am trying to communicate, albeit usually to much younger colleagues, is that they should not write on technical forums if they really have nothing to say.

 

Having said this, I wish you a nice weekend, too. Have a sip of some good Italian wine for me!

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,029
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 24 of 31 (800 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2012 cannot start

06-09-2012 06:28 AM in reply to: eherc

I'll throw my 2 cents into the discussion. Did you just buy 2012 or was it sitting on the shelf the last 6-8 months? With 2013 out it's hard to buy the older version. So lets me assume you did get a legal copy from a legal reseller and the reseller can't help with the issue that's all possible.

Now if you reinstalled Windows, and reinstalled Map3D and still hjave issues did you get any errors or message when you installed either one? Have you checked the install log after you installed Map3d? What version of dotnet is running on the workstation. what type of network or network connections are you using? As the IT exprert you claim I take it you did install and try to run MAP3D as administrator with full rights to everything. What county are you in and is the OS the original version or a modiflied version. Durning the install of Map3D did you use the defults settings/paths?

 

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Contributor
eherc
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Message 25 of 31 (795 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2012 cannot start

06-10-2012 11:35 PM in reply to: Murph

Hi, Murph.

 

I'll throw my 2 cents into the discussion. Did you just buy 2012 or was it sitting on the shelf the last 6-8 months? With 2013 out it's hard to buy the older version. So lets me assume you did get a legal copy from a legal reseller and the reseller can't help with the issue that's all possible.

 

Your assumptions are all good.

 

Now if you reinstalled Windows, and reinstalled Map3D and still hjave issues did you get any errors or message when you installed either one? Have you checked the install log after you installed Map3d? What version of dotnet is running on the workstation. what type of network or network connections are you using? As the IT exprert you claim I take it you did install and try to run MAP3D as administrator with full rights to everything. What county are you in and is the OS the original version or a modiflied version. Durning the install of Map3D did you use the defults settings/paths?

 

Been there, done that. Everything is default, original, new, and checked.

 

 

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 26 of 31 (782 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2012 cannot start

06-11-2012 08:06 AM in reply to: eherc

I would hazard a guess that 4GB with 64bit Win7 is just not enough RAM - I think 6GB is more like "bare minimum" these days and that it doesn't like the integrated video card...  with the previous discussion on drivers, I think that the combination of the two is what's hurting you :smileysad:


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Contributor
eherc
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Message 27 of 31 (772 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2012 cannot start

06-11-2012 11:10 PM in reply to: thepworth

Tha would be a very hazardous guess. Since it has 32bit version, it has to do with 3GB. Integrated card problem is a possibility, will try.

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 28 of 31 (765 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2012 cannot start

06-12-2012 07:03 AM in reply to: eherc

Huh?  what is 32bit?  Your OP inidcates 64-bit WIn7, so did you try to install 32bit Map over 64bit os?


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 29 of 31 (762 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2012 cannot start

06-12-2012 07:10 AM in reply to: thepworth

one of the strange things we've noted in our office is that while we use machines with a 1GB Nvidia Quadro NVS 420, when you type "3DConfig" and view the performance tuner log, it reports back that the card has 3815MB memory - so it appears that Win7 enables system memory to be retasked for the video.  If this is true, then what may be a "marginal" graphics card and low system memory may be the root cause.   However, I thought that Asus makes a decent machine (which I though your OP referenced an Asus video card).  I hated having to give an answer that "noncompliant video cards" are the issue and  directing folks to have to spend $$'s from AD's POV. :smileysad:


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Contributor
eherc
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Message 30 of 31 (752 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2012 cannot start

06-12-2012 10:06 PM in reply to: thepworth

No, everything we installed is 64-bit. I was only replying to a previous post that since Autocad Map has 32-bit and 64-bit versions, the 64-bit one cannot be that bulkier that it needs more than 3GBs of RAM (which is the limit for 32bit version).

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.