While deploying Map 2015 to our user base, I've been editing the NAD27-NAD83 geodetic transformation on each machine to have it use a custom GSB file we have for our region. I've now noticed that Map only recognizes this change on a per user basis, so it only works when I'm logged in, other users are faced with the default transformation settings.
Does anyone know if/how to make this change apply globally for all users on a machine?
Thanks.
Hi Gary,
Since version 2014 of Map 3D, the user defined CS are located in the following path:
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\User Geospatial Coordinate Systems
As far as I know there is no way to change the path, but you could use a batch to copy the files to each user - maybe with starting the user profile.
Please let me know if that helps.
Thanks!
Interesting, I wasn't aware of this change but I'll bet it is somehow responsible for all of the CS problems I had while switching between 2013 and 2014 machines while working on certain drawings last year. All of that aside, if Map 3D sets up user CSD files that it references for geodetic transformation, then what is the point of the CSD files in C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Geospatial Coordinate Systems 14.01? Are they there only to be used as default source files while setting up the user profiles or do they serve some other purpose?