Hello Zachi,
What you are experinecing is related to the Graphic User Interface in Map 6.
In Map 6 you specify a directory from within the Import Location dialog box,
and not the specific Shape files. When a directory is selected, all of the
Shape files in that directory are imported. The next dialog box gives you
the ability to filter the SHP's you want to import into the Map 6 project.
Regards,
Mark Christian
GIS Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
"Arad Gazit"
wrote in message
news:63C025E950525A9B94688623DA896353@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Zachi hi,
>
> You asked me about this but didnt call back.
>
> There is no problem!!!
>
> Arad
>
>
> "Marc Valade" wrote in message
> news:14568A5098FCF5B47490DF51B83623BF@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > The SHX file has to be in the same directory as the SHP File.
> > Then Map will see the shape file
> >
> > --
> > Marc Valade
> > CAD/GIS Plan Tech.
> > Ministry of Transportation, Ontario
> > www.mto.gov.on.ca
> > "Zachi Flatto" wrote in message
> > news:D2DB23EFE0C6AFAB2C23E2189B4B175A@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Hi,
> > > I'm trying to import SHP files (arcview) into map6 and it seems that
it
> > does
> > > not recognize any SHP files neither other formats as MIF\MID.
> > > The new import on the Map6 simply ignores the shp files, when i'm
> browsing
> > > to directories with shp's these directories seems to be empty.
> > > Can someone advise?
> > > Zachi
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>