AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Barry_Wheeler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-02-2011
Message 1 of 3 (306 Views)

ArcSDE Connection?

306 Views, 2 Replies
02-19-2013 06:09 AM

I originally posted this in the Civil 3D forum:

=======================================

 

Some of our users recently upgraded to 64 bit 2013 from 64 bit 2012 Civil on Windows 7 64 bit operating system. We copied the three applicable .dll files to the proper Civil folder. When we try to log in we get an "sde connection failure' message. This worked on Civil 2012. I have spoken to our server administrator and nothing has changed on the server or the SDE connection method/software (we are using 'Windows Authentication' method BTW).

Has anybody else encountered this? Any fixes? (I have been in contact iwth Autodesk Subscription and they are scratching their heads, stating this has not been reported by anybody else).

 

How many are using ArcSDE data connections at all?

 

 

Thanks,

Barry

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,277
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 2 of 3 (285 Views)

Re: ArcSDE Connection?

02-19-2013 12:09 PM in reply to: Barry_Wheeler

 

Hello

 

Have you the CIVIL 2012 (OK with ArcSDE) and CIVIL 2013 (NOK with ArcSDE) on the same PC ?

 

If NO : are you sure that the CIVIL 2012 was a 64 bits version ?

 

Bye, Patrice

 

Bye, Pat ( Supporting Troops )
If you are happy with my answer please mark "Accept as Solution" and if very happy please give me a Kudos (Compliment) - Thanks
Contributor
Barry_Wheeler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-02-2011
Message 3 of 3 (281 Views)

Re: ArcSDE Connection?

02-19-2013 12:43 PM in reply to: braudpat

Yes, both versions were tried are on the same PC.

 

Both versions are 64 bit.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.