AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
PaisteAbuser
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-22-2012
Message 1 of 18 (2,709 Views)

ArcGIS .shp files using MAP 3d 2013

2709 Views, 17 Replies
08-22-2012 12:54 PM

Hey Guys and Gals,

 

I see there is a bunch of topics on shp files and detailed questions already posted but I need more general help at the moment. Not to sound rude or ungreatful but I would like help from users that have used the IHS data sets preferrably from Canada.

 

I have found a few ways to import the shp files into cad.

1) Map Drafting > Import > find shape file and import into cad.

2) CMD> Mapwspace>on>, in the display manager properties Data> then a new window opens giving me the option to load many different types of files including shape files. This is where I can load as many shp files as I would like and connect them to cad.

 

There is a difference between the 2 options to load the files. I dont understand what the difference is or why there is a difference?  The first option I noted, looks like it loads the shp file as line work and thats all.  The second option looks like it loads the shp file along with all pertaining data included with the file. This is where I am having difficulties using all the data attached to the shape file. I am not experienced using the mapping side of cad, spoon feed me please!

 

Thanks,

Michael

Mentor
Robert_Fritz
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 2 of 18 (2,696 Views)

Re: ArcGIS .shp files using MAP 3d 2013

08-22-2012 10:18 PM in reply to: PaisteAbuser

Hi Michael,

 

when you import SHP files they are converted to AutoCAD objects (either points, blocks or text for SHP Points, lines for SHP Lines and (closed) polylines or Mpolygons for SHP Polygon).

 

Importing SHP also allows to import attribut data. The data will be converted into Map object data tables. There are functions you can use with map object data tables such as thematic mapping.

 

Using FDO is the second approach to work with GIS data in Map. When you load SHP via FDO the SHP file will not be converted into AutoCAD drawing objects. The drawing is just a canvas for displaying the geometry and when you save the drawing it will only contain a link to the SHP file but no data at all.

 

Depending on your task you need to choose between importing or using FDO. Both have their pros and cons. In general : the modern approach is FDO and this is where Autodesk invests in. But there are also many very useful GIS features in Map for working with imported GIS / plain CAD data. So, what do you want to do the the GIS / SHP data in Map?

 

Rob

 

Some information is alos available online:

http://docs.autodesk.com/MAP/2012/ENU/filesMUG/GUID-1D3D8510-48FF-4871-8199-11CA98DD08E4.htm

http://docs.autodesk.com/MAP/2012/ENU/filesMUG/GUID-C38FD485-3CC2-4B52-8264-0D8C0F45422B.htm

http://raumpatrouille3d.blogspot.ch/
Active Member
PaisteAbuser
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-22-2012
Message 3 of 18 (2,681 Views)

Re: ArcGIS .shp files using MAP 3d 2013

08-23-2012 07:41 AM in reply to: Robert_Fritz

HI Rob,

 

To be honest I don't really know what I am supposed to be doing with the mapping. I took it upon myself to see if I can figure out the mapping side of Cad. Mapping is a new animal compared to what I used to use Cad for. Frustrating and very time consuming trying to leach myself how to use map! Lots of lingo and terms that I have never heard or read before.

 

I visited the links you posted and read that if using the data>connect feature to access the shp files, Any changes I do will be saved to the original shp file. I don't want to go down that road as there is a GIS department here that uses the data alot more than me and I don't need them on me for changing something I didnt know I changed!

 

I do like the Map>Import function, It seems simple and straight forward. When using this way of accessing shp files, there is some symbols and colors that dont show up anymore if compared to the data connect function.  (ie, importing a shp file with oil and gas wells in Manitoba using the data connect function, shows the wells represented with shaded circles and data tables. Using the Map>Import function, the wells show up as nodes and have no data connected to them).  Does this mean that I will need to spend time going through each node, finding if it is oil or gas and then changing the node to the proper symbol we use? If thats the case, I have work for the next 20 years!

 

Thanks,

Michael

Mentor
Robert_Fritz
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 4 of 18 (2,676 Views)

Re: ArcGIS .shp files using MAP 3d 2013

08-23-2012 08:10 AM in reply to: PaisteAbuser

Hi Michael,

 

need to go home now. Just quick reply - when you import SHP you can import attribuite data which will help you to create a styled map for oil and gas wells. In "Import" dialog box click onto <none> in the "Data" column. A small button will appear on the left with three dots - click on it to open dialog box and then choose "create object data".

 

afterwards the object data for a point (e.g. well) will be displayed in teh AC Properties palette as well.

 

Attribute data can then be used to create theme in DisplayManager.

Rob

http://raumpatrouille3d.blogspot.ch/
Active Member
PaisteAbuser
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-22-2012
Message 5 of 18 (2,662 Views)

Re: ArcGIS .shp files using MAP 3d 2013

08-23-2012 03:03 PM in reply to: Robert_Fritz

Hi Rob,

 

I did as your instructions stated and found that the data does come into Cad like you stated. The problem is, I don't know what to do with that data or how to use it. Is there a way to filter out certain company facilities from the dwg and put them on their own layer?

 

In Western Canada there is over one million oil and gas wells. So you can imagine that looking at a million nodes on the screen is mind numbing. What I would like to do is segragate the wells buy owner, by typed of well (oil or gas) and put these wells on their own layer so I can easily view who owns what and what type of well it is.

 

Is it alot faster to do this in ArcGIS seeing as it is the proper program to be using shp files?

 

Thanks,

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,979
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 18 (2,660 Views)

Re: ArcGIS .shp files using MAP 3d 2013

08-23-2012 03:45 PM in reply to: PaisteAbuser

PaisteAbuser wrote:

Hi Rob,

 

I did as your instructions stated and found that the data does come into Cad like you stated. The problem is, I don't know what to do with that data or how to use it. Is there a way to filter out certain company facilities from the dwg and put them on their own layer?

 

In Western Canada there is over one million oil and gas wells. So you can imagine that looking at a million nodes on the screen is mind numbing. What I would like to do is segragate the wells buy owner, by typed of well (oil or gas) and put these wells on their own layer so I can easily view who owns what and what type of well it is.

 

Is it alot faster to do this in ArcGIS seeing as it is the proper program to be using shp files?

 

Thanks,


The data can be used for a lot of things. One is to answer your second question, filter the data by layer. As shown in my attached image.

The other ways to use that data is by using themes or styles to create views of the maps. Even though most of the help files on styling MAP3D is with FDO you can do the same thing with shp files imported with the data. You can also query the data to change the property of those items, IE all well owned by ABC to a new layer and new color.

There is a ton of things you can do with the data and objects once you learn a few tricks/tips from experts in here. :smileywink:

 

As for what is easier to use E$RI or AutoCAD? That depends on who you talk to, I used both for years and used them side by side in a lot cases to prove to someone that MAP3D could do the same thing as ArcMAP (and quicker at times).

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Mentor
Robert_Fritz
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 7 of 18 (2,651 Views)

Re: ArcGIS .shp files using MAP 3d 2013

08-23-2012 10:22 PM in reply to: Murph

Hi Michael,

 

after importing you can theme the data. In Map TaskPane click on "Data" > "Add drawing data" > "drawing layer".
The drawing layers will be added to the DisplayManager and you can style theme (context menu > "add style").

 

There are a couple of books out there specificly for Map. If you want to learn more about GIS capabilities in Map you either need to attend a training course or have a look at one of the books/videos:

 

Just a few links::

http://www.cadapult-software.com/product_info.php/products_id/52
http://map3d.wordpress.com/2009/12/29/another-book-on-autocad-map-3d/
http://www.netwind.com/html/autocad-map-2012-training.html


Good luck,
Rob

 

http://raumpatrouille3d.blogspot.ch/
Active Member
PaisteAbuser
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-22-2012
Message 8 of 18 (2,595 Views)

Re: ArcGIS .shp files using MAP 3d 2013

08-27-2012 08:02 AM in reply to: PaisteAbuser

Hi Rob,

 

I really don't know much about this data manipulation with Cad. I can follow your instructions and see that it works but I have no knowledge or experience using Cad for GIS. Maybe I should go get another coffee and move onto something I understand? :smileywink:

 

I know what I want to do with the data, I know what I want to see on the screen.... Getting there and planning for it is something I don't know how to do. Sorry but I'm a Noob!

Mentor
Robert_Fritz
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 9 of 18 (2,572 Views)

Re: ArcGIS .shp files using MAP 3d 2013

08-27-2012 11:20 PM in reply to: PaisteAbuser

Using FDO you can produce a thematic map very quickly. The dialog boxes for applying a style or a theme are similar to other GIS packages such as ArcGIS.

So, by doing it that way, you learn general GIS skills which are easily transferable.

 

As a reply to "Is it alot faster to do this in ArcGIS seeing as it is the proper program to be using shp files?" – if you are new to Map then creating a simple map with FDO shouldn't take much longer as in ArcGIS. But it might take longer top create the same kind of map if you are using the CAD based GIS functionality in Map.

But another thing to keep in mind – what are you going to do with the result of your work? Will you create a paper map or PDF? Or do you need to pass on the data as CAD drawing or in any other CAD/GIS file format? Or do you just need that kind of information (wells) as background layer for your current task?

Anyway – you have imported the SHP file and the attribute data is attached as well. What you want to  "do is segragate the wells buy owner, by typed of well (oil or gas) and put these wells on their own layer so I can easily view who owns what and what type of well it is."

Using FDO you should be able to create themes for "owner" or "type" (or combined). What you can do is to load the SHP file twice or more and Map will create a "layer" accordingly in Display Manager. Then theme the layers with regards to "type" or "ownership".

  1. open the Map workspace (command: Mapwspace)
  2. Drag and drop the SHP files into Displaymanager
  3. select a layer in DisplayManager > Contextmenu > "Style"
  4. create "rules" such as "ower like 'xyz' and type like 'gas'" etc.

 

The same is much more complicated to achieve using CAD based data but I gave the direction in my previous posting.  

 

Good luck, Rob

http://raumpatrouille3d.blogspot.ch/
Active Member
PaisteAbuser
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-22-2012
Message 10 of 18 (2,556 Views)

Re: ArcGIS .shp files using MAP 3d 2013

08-28-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: PaisteAbuser

Hi Rob,

 

I am going to try that today and see if I can get myself confused, ha!

 

You said that I could load the same shp file numerous times in order to produce a map by client, type of well (oil, gas, water), Status of well (producing, suspended, abandoned) and if the wells are vertial, horizontal or directional. I could keep going into more detail with the data but these are the 4 main groups that I would like to segregate from each other.

 

When using the same shp file 4 times to define layers, Will the dwg file become so enormous that its not possible to work with anymore?

 

I have been running into problems with Cad crashing because some of the shp files are to big to process. I did find a cheat work around to avoid this. (zoom in as close as I can and then import the shape files, Stops crashing but the refresh rate of the dwg has disappeared) Takes a very long time for cad to refresh once I start zooming out to view the overall file.

 

Thanks for the help,

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.