AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
DiegoP1978
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-24-2012
Message 1 of 3 (244 Views)

ADF format

244 Views, 2 Replies
07-24-2012 04:36 AM

Hello everybody.

 

Maybe someone can help me. I've two questions.

 

1)To create a connection ArcGis is neccessary to have an ArcGis lycense?

2) I wanto to import some files in .adf format (Arc/INFO Grid File is it possible with AutoCAD Map 3D? How?

 

Thanks

 

Diego

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (237 Views)

Re: ADF format

07-24-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: DiegoP1978

Hi,

 

to your first question ... there are already some threads there: >>>click<<<

 

The question about how to connect to an ADF-file: use command _MAPCONNECT, find rasterfiles as type and there you can now connect to your ADF-file(s). Important: It may depend on your version of Map3D if that is already built in or not.

 

2012-07-24 15-14-44.png

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
DiegoP1978
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-24-2012
Message 3 of 3 (226 Views)

Re: ADF format

07-24-2012 07:40 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thx alfred.

Now it's working.

 

The problem is that in the translation from english in italian

It sounds like to connect to immagine and not like connect to rasters (like immagine but also .asc .esri coverage ...)

 

thx a lot

Danke!!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.