AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 11 of 14 (144 Views)

Re: Add new shp to existing shp

01-20-2012 09:24 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

did you try "import polygons as closed polylines"  - a checkbox in the mapimport command - to see if that makes a difference since you won't have the mpolygons?

 

Just a thought from looking at the image and seeing all of the polygons as filled shapes.  closed polylines usually wouldn't be filled like that.

 

TdH


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Active Contributor
KrakowiAneczka
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 12 of 14 (113 Views)

Re: Add new shp to existing shp

04-13-2012 04:38 AM in reply to: KrakowiAneczka

Hello again Everybody!

I wasn't here for a while - busy, busy, buy I was! (still am!)

 

could I please refresh the topic?

 

I have received 3 shape files with parcels information. In those files there are about 1000 parcels, each has got ID.

I also created additional shape with new parcels.

I also have access data base with additional information for those parcels.

I'm using data base to theme the plans I'm creating. The data base is updated regularly.

In order to theme plans properly I need to create new shape files with information from data base "build in them" therefore I need to create joints, export to new shapes and all of that would be easier if I only have one master shape file.

 

Exporting to CAD geometry is not an option bacause it looses the id.

 

Anyone has an idea?

I'm using Map 2012 but may use 2013 if it has got that functionality.

 

Thanks!

Ania

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,785
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 13 of 14 (109 Views)

Re: Add new shp to existing shp

04-13-2012 05:38 AM in reply to: KrakowiAneczka

Witaj !

What about exporting all to a complete .SDF file?

New Member
KrakowiAneczka
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 14 of 14 (107 Views)

Re: Add new shp to existing shp

04-13-2012 05:44 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Oh, yes, that's a good idea :smileyhappy: but how exactly to do that?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.