AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
grimline
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Message 1 of 3 (1,475 Views)
Accepted Solution

2012 Map 3D Install Missing dll

1475 Views, 2 Replies
08-09-2011 04:14 PM

I Downloaded, Installed and Reinstalled Map 3D 2012 but it still tells me it can't find dll. See below. I am clueless as to what to do next. Help. TYIA

 

 

dll or other file that it needs.
.
c:\program files\autodesk\autocad map 3d 2012\acmapdwfapi.arx cannot find a dll
or other file that it needs.
.Failed.

AcMapWorkspace.arx Load Failed
AcMapDwfApi.arx Load FailedRegenerating model.

c:\program files\autodesk\autocad map 3d 2012\acmaploader.arx cannot find a dll
or other file that it needs.

c:\program files\autodesk\autocad map 3d 2012\bin\tbexporter.arx cannot find a
dll or other file that it needs.

AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.
Command: _RIBBON

Command: COMMANDLINE

Autodesk AutoCAD Map 3D 2015
Windows 7 Professional
Service Pack 1
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4430 CPU @ 3.00 GHz
8.00 GB RAM

Figured it out. The Fail happens when I imported my Profile from Map 2010.

 

I deleted the Profile and created a new one for Map 2012.

 

Everything is fine now.

 

TY

Mentor
grimline
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Message 2 of 3 (1,470 Views)

Re: 2012 Map 3D Install Missing dll

08-09-2011 05:18 PM in reply to: grimline

Figured it out. The Fail happens when I imported my Profile from Map 2010.

 

I deleted the Profile and created a new one for Map 2012.

 

Everything is fine now.

 

TY

Autodesk AutoCAD Map 3D 2015
Windows 7 Professional
Service Pack 1
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4430 CPU @ 3.00 GHz
8.00 GB RAM
New Member
ChrisFullmer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
Message 3 of 3 (1,036 Views)

Re: 2012 Map 3D Install Missing dll

04-26-2012 05:06 PM in reply to: grimline

To be more specific, for me the folder that needed to be added to the support files was:

 

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Map 3D 2012\bin\FDO

 

That is a folder that contains a lot of dll's.  Now I'm not getting any more dll errors.  I'm not positive that is the precise right thing to do, but it seems to work at this point.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.