AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
araki916
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
Message 1 of 6 (190 Views)

2 Layers named 0

190 Views, 5 Replies
04-09-2013 08:42 AM

Hey all,

 

I got a weird one. In my layer prop manager, I have 2 layers with the name "0". How is this possible? Also, I'm trying to move the lines/polylines on either one of these layers and it won't move because it's locked. But when you look on the layer manager, BOTH of the 0 layers are not locked down.

 

Strange. Any hints out there? This is a new one to me.

 

Thx,

"Think like a man of action, act like a man of thought." Unknown
*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,013
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 2 of 6 (187 Views)

Re: 2 Layers named 0

04-09-2013 08:56 AM in reply to: araki916

Hello

 

Very strange --> could be dangerous !

 

And with the RENAME command, can you rename ONE of them ?

 

Are you sure there is not a special character "around" the ZERO what you can't see ?

 

Maybe a solution : change all entities on layers "0" to a new layer called "XXXX"

then swicth OFF the 2 layers ZERO then WBLOCK ALL ...

 

And in a NEW DWG, insert the DWG in exploded mode ... 

Be careful with UNITS !

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,984
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 6 (180 Views)

Re: 2 Layers named 0

04-09-2013 09:16 AM in reply to: araki916

Hi,

 

if _AUDIT does not report any error (and fixes it) then please upload that drawing (just a few lines are enougth therefor).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,959
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 6 (164 Views)

Re: 2 Layers named 0

04-09-2013 12:55 PM in reply to: araki916

araki916 wrote:

Hey all,

 

I got a weird one. In my layer prop manager, I have 2 layers with the name "0". How is this possible? Also, I'm trying to move the lines/polylines on either one of these layers and it won't move because it's locked. But when you look on the layer manager, BOTH of the 0 layers are not locked down.

 

Strange. Any hints out there? This is a new one to me.

 

Thx,


Is there a defpoint layer? Is it unlocked, thawed and on?

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Active Member
araki916
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
Message 5 of 6 (155 Views)

Re: 2 Layers named 0

04-09-2013 08:09 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Looks like audit did the trick. BUT, I had to UNTHAW everythin on both 0 layers. So strange. 

 

AFTER, I UNTHAWED everything, I was able to get the polylines off of one of the 0 layers and move it to another layer. Then I erased the empty 0 layer. 

 

Thanks for the help guys, this was really frustrating.

"Think like a man of action, act like a man of thought." Unknown
*Expert Elite*
vladimir.michl
Posts: 245
Registered: ‎09-17-2006
Message 6 of 6 (106 Views)

Re: 2 Layers named 0

04-22-2013 12:38 PM in reply to: araki916

Double layer "0" is probably a consequence of a "DWG" file (not genuine DWG) saved by an incompatible CAD software.

 

Vladimir Michl, www.cadstudio.cz  www.cadforum.cz

 


Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.