AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
Post 1 of 6

2 Layers named 0

196 Views, 5 Replies
04-09-2013 08:42 AM

Hey all,

 

I got a weird one. In my layer prop manager, I have 2 layers with the name "0". How is this possible? Also, I'm trying to move the lines/polylines on either one of these layers and it won't move because it's locked. But when you look on the layer manager, BOTH of the 0 layers are not locked down.

 

Strange. Any hints out there? This is a new one to me.

 

Thx,

"Think like a man of action, act like a man of thought." Unknown
*Expert Elite*
2,455 Posts
262 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Post 2 of 6

Re: 2 Layers named 0

04-09-2013 08:56 AM in reply to: araki916

Hello

 

Very strange --> could be dangerous !

 

And with the RENAME command, can you rename ONE of them ?

 

Are you sure there is not a special character "around" the ZERO what you can't see ?

 

Maybe a solution : change all entities on layers "0" to a new layer called "XXXX"

then swicth OFF the 2 layers ZERO then WBLOCK ALL ...

 

And in a NEW DWG, insert the DWG in exploded mode ... 

Be careful with UNITS !

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat ( Supporting Troops )
If you are happy with my answer please mark "Accept as Solution" and if very happy please give me a Kudos (Compliment) - Thanks
*Expert Elite*
9,819 Posts
1,213 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 3 of 6

Re: 2 Layers named 0

04-09-2013 09:16 AM in reply to: araki916

Hi,

 

if _AUDIT does not report any error (and fixes it) then please upload that drawing (just a few lines are enougth therefor).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
2,141 Posts
207 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 4 of 6

Re: 2 Layers named 0

04-09-2013 12:55 PM in reply to: araki916

araki916 wrote:

Hey all,

 

I got a weird one. In my layer prop manager, I have 2 layers with the name "0". How is this possible? Also, I'm trying to move the lines/polylines on either one of these layers and it won't move because it's locked. But when you look on the layer manager, BOTH of the 0 layers are not locked down.

 

Strange. Any hints out there? This is a new one to me.

 

Thx,


Is there a defpoint layer? Is it unlocked, thawed and on?

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
Post 5 of 6

Re: 2 Layers named 0

04-09-2013 08:09 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Looks like audit did the trick. BUT, I had to UNTHAW everythin on both 0 layers. So strange. 

 

AFTER, I UNTHAWED everything, I was able to get the polylines off of one of the 0 layers and move it to another layer. Then I erased the empty 0 layer. 

 

Thanks for the help guys, this was really frustrating.

"Think like a man of action, act like a man of thought." Unknown
*Expert Elite*
269 Posts
62 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-17-2006
Post 6 of 6

Re: 2 Layers named 0

04-22-2013 12:38 PM in reply to: araki916

Double layer "0" is probably a consequence of a "DWG" file (not genuine DWG) saved by an incompatible CAD software.

 

Vladimir Michl, www.cadstudio.cz  www.cadforum.cz

 


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!