AutoCAD Map 3D Developer

AutoCAD Map 3D Developer

Reply
New Member
troy.miller
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-13-2012
Message 1 of 3 (323 Views)

Layer.UpdateFeatures(); Layer.SaveFeatureChanges() is Slow

323 Views, 2 Replies
02-13-2012 01:14 PM

Hello,

 

I am working with the AutoDesk Geospatial platform API to connect to a SQL2008 spatial database. I have my application working but whenever I try to add/update features and save the changes it takes a long time. It takes about 5 seconds which making a user wait five seconds to add a feature is too long.

Is this the right approch to add features or is there another method to update features and then save to the database?

 

Here is a section of my code:

 

MgFeatureCommandCollection commands = new MgFeatureCommandCollection();


commands.Add(new MgInsertFeatures(MyPointLayer.FeatureClassName, propcol));


MyPointLayer.UpdateFeatures(commands);

MyPointLayer.SaveFeatureChanges(options);

 

Any insight would be appricated.

Thanks,

-Troy

Valued Contributor
kob4lt
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎04-14-2010
Message 2 of 3 (321 Views)

Re: Layer.UpdateFeatures(); Layer.SaveFeatureChanges() is Slow

02-13-2012 02:05 PM in reply to: troy.miller

I think you don't have to call SaveChanges method on layer and did you try updating features like this

 

AcMapFeatureService fs = AcMapServiceFactory.GetService(MgServiceType.FeatureService) as AcMapFeatureService;

fs.UpdateFeatures(new MgResourceIdentifier(layer.FeatureSourceId), commands, false);

 

New Member
troy.miller
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-13-2012
Message 3 of 3 (317 Views)

Re: Layer.UpdateFeatures(); Layer.SaveFeatureChanges() is Slow

02-13-2012 04:40 PM in reply to: kob4lt

I found a documentation site that explains this.

 

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/AutoCAD_Map_3D/enu/2012/Help/0000-AutoCAD_0/0015-Feature_15/0029-Updati...

 

I tried the featureservice method but the problem is AutoCAD does not update the layer correctly. It saves the data to the datasource but then AutoCAD re-overwrites it and I end up losing data. 

 

After my command to updateFeatures I would have to refresh each layer which takes longer then the "Edit Set" method from the above link.

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.