AutoCAD Map 3D Developer

AutoCAD Map 3D Developer

Reply
Active Contributor
dr5156
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
Message 1 of 5 (451 Views)

Get selected FDO layer(from task pane) using AutoCAD .net

451 Views, 4 Replies
01-01-2013 09:43 PM

Hi,

 

Happy New Year to all.

 

How to get selected FDO layer or layer group using AutoCAD .net..

 

Acutally i am trying to save set of layers from group layer.

 

Some one please help me.

 

Regards

Dayalan

 

 

Regards,
Dayalan
ADN Support Specialist
Partha.Sarkar
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎06-09-2009
Message 2 of 5 (437 Views)

Re: Get selected FDO layer(from task pane) using AutoCAD .net

01-02-2013 10:18 PM in reply to: dr5156

Hi Dayalan,

 

Your question doesn't elaborate at what step you want to know the selected FDO layer ?

Did you check the following blog post in ADN DevBlog ?

 

Accessing Layer names from the selected FDO Features


Does it help ?



Partha Sarkar
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Active Contributor
dr5156
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
Message 3 of 5 (428 Views)

Re: Get selected FDO layer(from task pane) using AutoCAD .net

01-02-2013 10:43 PM in reply to: dr5156

Hi partha,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

I want to save the layers from selected layer group.

 

Example: Selet a fdo layer from task pane, right click and we have the menu "Save Layer". By using this we can save in a .layer format.

 

The above option supports to save one layer at a time.

 

But my requirement is, user will select fdo Group layer in Task pane. After that we need to provide menu and button to save all layers under the group layer at single time by creating new menu on group layer and button in ribbon bar.

 

I am able to create new ribbob buttons. But my problem is, 1. how to create a menu on gorup layer(in the task pane)? 2. how to acces selected fdo layer(from task pane) from my autocad .net code.

 

Note: I know reading the features from fdo layer. This is not my requirment. My target is to get selected layer in task pane from .net code.

 

I belive the above information gives you clear info. Could you please provide some solutions.

 

 

Regards

Dayalan

Regards,
Dayalan
Active Contributor
dr5156
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
Message 4 of 5 (413 Views)

Re: Get selected FDO layer(from task pane) using AutoCAD .net

01-07-2013 08:07 PM in reply to: dr5156

Any support?

 

Regards

Dayalan

Regards,
Dayalan
ADN Support Specialist
Partha.Sarkar
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎06-09-2009
Message 5 of 5 (389 Views)

Re: Get selected FDO layer(from task pane) using AutoCAD .net

01-10-2013 06:42 AM in reply to: dr5156

Hi Dayalan,

 

Example: Selet a fdo layer from task pane, right click and we have the menu "Save Layer". By using this we can save in a .layer format.

 

>>>  There is no public API to add a context menu in Display Manager UI components, like the above one, sorry. You may have to look for a workaround of iterating through the Layers in a LayerGroup using Geospatial Platform API. Did you try that path ?

 

Thanks,



Partha Sarkar
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.