AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
New Member
datruscott
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-12-2012
Message 1 of 5 (404 Views)

Upgrade from LT 2010 to LT 2013

404 Views, 4 Replies
10-12-2012 07:52 AM

I just installed my upgrade, and I noticed that 2010 is still present as a application (And opens as LT 2010). Is it alright if I uninstall this? Or is it required to run my 2013 upgrade.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 5 (388 Views)

Re: Upgrade from LT 2010 to LT 2013

10-12-2012 09:48 AM in reply to: datruscott

You may uninstall the LT 2010

Make sure you have your Customizations before you do so.

If you run a Registry Cleaner after the uninstall you may strip some components of the 2013 install by accident so be wary.

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Member
BryantRacing
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 3 of 5 (304 Views)

Re: Upgrade from LT 2010 to LT 2013

10-23-2012 08:00 PM in reply to: datruscott

I wish to upgrade from AutoCAD LT 2010 to AutoCAD LT 2013 as well. I own a full AutoCAD LT 2010 license, and I just purchased a new AutoCAD LT 2013 Upgrade license.

 

However my machine (a Dell/AlienWare Aurora desktop) has just been re-imaged, so all AutoCAD software has been removed/cleaned. I'm not exactly sure how to go about this installation properly.

 

Do I install AutoCAD LT 2010 first, then install AutoCAD LT 2013 Upgrade?

 

I've scoured through the web-site and can't seem to locate any specifics in regards to this specific scenario.

 

I appreciate your help here.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,590
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (290 Views)

Re: Upgrade from LT 2010 to LT 2013

10-24-2012 04:58 AM in reply to: BryantRacing

You don't need to install the old software first: but you do need the old serial number to install the 'upgrade' version.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
BryantRacing
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 5 of 5 (274 Views)

Re: Upgrade from LT 2010 to LT 2013

10-24-2012 10:58 AM in reply to: pendean

thanks I will procede forward installing the new AutoCAD LT 2013 Upgrade package.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.