AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Rrradassse
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 1 of 11 (414 Views)

Units Autocad LT / Unités Autocad LT

414 Views, 10 Replies
04-18-2011 01:34 AM

Hello,

 

I have a problem : my autocad LT 2010 has configured an non-identified unit : when I ask a 2000,100 (millimeters) rectangle, the result is a 2740,440 (millimeters) rectangle... I'd like to be in a metrical system, and my config parameters are scale : 1:1 and unit : millimeters... I didn't have this problem yesterday and don't know what happened... Please Could you help me (in a débutant english or french please) ?

 

Thanks

 

Rrrady

 

 

Bonjour,

 

J'ai un soucis avec mes unités sur Aotocad LT 2010 : si je demande un rectangle de 2000 mm par 100, le rectangle obtenu mesure 2740 par 440 mm. Je voudrais revenir à mon système métrique qui marchait encore hier. Dans Outils -> Options, je suis sensée bien être en millimetres avec une échelle de 1:1...

 

Pourriez-vous m'aider s'il vous plait?

 

Merci beaucoup

 

 

Rrrady

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 11 (386 Views)

Re: Units Autocad LT / Unités Autocad LT

04-18-2011 05:27 AM in reply to: Rrradassse

Start a new file.

Recreate the problem, can you?

 

If not, post that new DWG file here for someone to review.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
Rrradassse
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 3 of 11 (380 Views)

Re: Units Autocad LT / Unités Autocad LT

04-18-2011 06:21 AM in reply to: pendean

with new files, the problem is similar and I noticed that  the size of my 2000,100 rectangles is aleatory :  I tried a new file (acadiso.dwt), and made 3 rectangles, size : 1000,100 : 1st in withe, 2nd in red and 3rd in yellow...

 

Do you have an idea of what kind of problem it is and how to resolve ti?

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 11 (361 Views)

Re: Units Autocad LT / Unités Autocad LT

04-18-2011 08:02 AM in reply to: Rrradassse

Post a DWG, not an image.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
Rrradassse
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 5 of 11 (357 Views)

Re: Units Autocad LT / Unités Autocad LT

04-18-2011 08:25 AM in reply to: Rrradassse

Here is joined a new file for exemple. I made 3 rectangles on, same size  : 1000,100.

 

But I don't think that the files are the problem... for me it's a software problem... isn't it?

 

 

Thank you for your attention, I'll be back tomorrow (in France it's evening)

 

 

Rrrady

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 11 (346 Views)

Re: Units Autocad LT / Unités Autocad LT

04-18-2011 10:46 AM in reply to: Rrradassse

Your file does not contain any 1000x100 rectangles: see attached.

 

Do you just need to turn off your running OSnaps when drawing them?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
Rrradassse
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 7 of 11 (326 Views)

Re: Units Autocad LT / Unités Autocad LT

04-19-2011 12:28 AM in reply to: pendean

Please, what is a "OSnaps"? I am not computer's specialist and doesn't speak very well English...

 

I turned off and turned on my computer, but same things with Autocad LT...

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 8 of 11 (317 Views)

Re: Units Autocad LT / Unités Autocad LT

04-19-2011 04:28 AM in reply to: Rrradassse

OSNAP is an AutoCAD Command. Type OSNAP at the Command line to see the options.

Dean is wondering if your Line is just snapping (connecting) to points in your Modelspace environment.

Check the Snap and Grid tab and see if Snap On (F9) is unchecked.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Contributor
Rrradassse
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 9 of 11 (313 Views)

Re: Units Autocad LT / Unités Autocad LT

04-19-2011 04:37 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

:'(

 

"Commande inconnue "OSNAP".  Appuyez sur F1 pour obtenir de l'aide." -> OSNAP is not a known Autocad LT command..., but I verified that I hav'nt any grid or grid hanging.

 

I tried F9 on, and F9 off. There is no consequenses on my rectangles...

 

May I didn't understand your advices?

*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,041
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 10 of 11 (300 Views)

Re: Units Autocad LT / Unités Autocad LT

04-19-2011 10:16 AM in reply to: Rrradassse

F9 is the snap spacing, which less and less people use these days.

F3 is Object Snap -- when you draw a line for example, it will snap to the endpoint of another line if that's how your OSNAP is set up...

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.