AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
balaiyar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
Message 1 of 10 (183 Views)

Stuck aligning boxes

183 Views, 9 Replies
01-07-2013 06:34 AM

hello,

 

I am new to atuocad and trying to put things to work.

In my drawing I have 6 rectangular object and of different sizes. I want to align them to one base line or align bottom as in visio. How can I do that?

 

Thanks

BS

Distinguished Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 512
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 2 of 10 (175 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-07-2013 07:13 AM in reply to: balaiyar

Hi, first question, do you want the boxes touching or spaced out?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,705
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 10 (160 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-07-2013 11:34 AM in reply to: balaiyar

LT version? You may or may not have commands present to try.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
balaiyar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
Message 4 of 10 (123 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-11-2013 01:22 AM in reply to: balaiyar

YEs touching each other

Member
balaiyar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
Message 5 of 10 (122 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-11-2013 01:23 AM in reply to: pendean

Yes LT2011.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 10 (115 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-11-2013 04:45 AM in reply to: balaiyar

Touching and Aligned is likely only to be MOVE Command.

No quick fix that I can think of.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,705
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 10 (111 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-11-2013 05:52 AM in reply to: balaiyar

Can  you provide a scrrenshot of before and after of what you want?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,762
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 8 of 10 (97 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-11-2013 07:42 AM in reply to: balaiyar

Assuming this is not a class assignment to align rectangles and since you didn't show a screen shot, if it is only rectangles that you are aligning and they are the same size, how about erasing the other rectangles and doing an array?

 

Regards,

DJ

 

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 9 of 10 (93 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-11-2013 07:50 AM in reply to: drjohn

OP says they are different size in original query.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Member
balaiyar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
Message 10 of 10 (67 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-15-2013 06:07 PM in reply to: sthompson1021
Touching each other...
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.