AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
christiaan321
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
Message 1 of 5 (990 Views)
Accepted Solution

Redrawing of Blocks is very slow

990 Views, 4 Replies
08-05-2010 04:57 AM

Hello, hope someone can help me.

 

I work with a lot of pre-drawn blocks, and need to move them all the time to different locations for different drawings.

 

1. Although I have a really fast computer, I'm still wondering why when I move a block using "m" "Space" command, and I stop, it takes a while and it looks like it's redrawing it. Some times larger blocks take a long time to redraw, and then it's in the wrong location, so when I move it again, i need to wait again for the redrawing to complete. Please help!

 

2. Also, the cursor blinks when I move it, and some have suggested to reduce the screen color bit rate, but what's the point. I have a great PC, with 1Gig dedicated graphics, and now I can't use it?

 

Please advise.

 

Thanks in advance,

Christiaan

I will not ask why you hobbled a possible great system with only 32bit: that's no longer a great system, just average. i3 is a low end single processor too, great for laptops needing longer battery life, not much gain with AutoCAD over older dual-core processors now showing up in discount PCs: is this a laptop by chance, or a desktop?

 

Not sure why small blocks are doing this, they do not here with me, so try the following tips from others (in no particular order), and watch for when Autodesk kicks out the LT2011 update sometime soon that may fix these random issues (I hope):

 

- Turn the ribbon off by picking a classic workspace. 
- Turn off the modeless layer palette. 
- Turn off any palette transparency.
- Turn off SelectionCycling, SC button at bottom of screen
- Set hpdlgmode to 1  and/ or hpquickpreview to off.
- Are you using two monitors?  Use monitor 1 as your graphics monitor.
- Update your video card drivers here (if any, otherwise try your PC vendor or video card vendor's websites):
http://www.autodesk.com/autocad-graphicscard
- Use Windows 7 Classic/Basic Theme (not AERO or Custom Theme). You miss some of the Aero whizz-bang features, like layout preview and other niceties,  but overall performance seems better for some users.
- Win7's Aero Glass option sometimes turned on by your PC/laptop's manufacturer, turn it off for all your power options.
  note: you can turn Aero visual effects off for individual programs by right-clicking the shortcut, go to properties, then Compatibility Tab...check Disable Visual Themes.
- Start Windows 7 in Diagnostic Mode. If it works here the cause of the problems may be the display or pointer drivers, another driver, a background process (such as an antivirus application) a system utility (like the Registry cleaner).

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,639
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (989 Views)

Re: Redrawing of Blocks is very slow

08-05-2010 05:05 AM in reply to: christiaan321

LT version?

Windows OS version?

Video card driver updates yet?

 

'great' means what to the rest of us?

 

A redraw during move has always been slow, the bigger and more complex a selection the slower it gets. You provide no details on these 'blocks'.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
christiaan321
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
Message 3 of 5 (986 Views)

Re: Redrawing of Blocks is very slow

08-05-2010 05:16 AM in reply to: pendean

Hi there. Sorry for no details. Here it is.

 

LT 2011

Windows 7 32-bit

Intel Core i3 CPU 530 @ 2.93GHz

4GB DDR3 1600  (But since it's a 32-bit system, only 2.99GB is usable)

Nividia GeForce GT 240   (Latest drivers)  (1-GB dedicated)

 

 

I Don't know how to explain the blocks, but they are mostly road signs, like a Stop, or Yield, etc. I know that they're not that big, but it's just really slow.

 

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,639
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (984 Views)

Re: Redrawing of Blocks is very slow

08-05-2010 05:23 AM in reply to: christiaan321

I will not ask why you hobbled a possible great system with only 32bit: that's no longer a great system, just average. i3 is a low end single processor too, great for laptops needing longer battery life, not much gain with AutoCAD over older dual-core processors now showing up in discount PCs: is this a laptop by chance, or a desktop?

 

Not sure why small blocks are doing this, they do not here with me, so try the following tips from others (in no particular order), and watch for when Autodesk kicks out the LT2011 update sometime soon that may fix these random issues (I hope):

 

- Turn the ribbon off by picking a classic workspace. 
- Turn off the modeless layer palette. 
- Turn off any palette transparency.
- Turn off SelectionCycling, SC button at bottom of screen
- Set hpdlgmode to 1  and/ or hpquickpreview to off.
- Are you using two monitors?  Use monitor 1 as your graphics monitor.
- Update your video card drivers here (if any, otherwise try your PC vendor or video card vendor's websites):
http://www.autodesk.com/autocad-graphicscard
- Use Windows 7 Classic/Basic Theme (not AERO or Custom Theme). You miss some of the Aero whizz-bang features, like layout preview and other niceties,  but overall performance seems better for some users.
- Win7's Aero Glass option sometimes turned on by your PC/laptop's manufacturer, turn it off for all your power options.
  note: you can turn Aero visual effects off for individual programs by right-clicking the shortcut, go to properties, then Compatibility Tab...check Disable Visual Themes.
- Start Windows 7 in Diagnostic Mode. If it works here the cause of the problems may be the display or pointer drivers, another driver, a background process (such as an antivirus application) a system utility (like the Registry cleaner).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
christiaan321
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
Message 5 of 5 (978 Views)

Re: Redrawing of Blocks is very slow

08-05-2010 05:47 AM in reply to: pendean

Wow, thanks for being so nice about my system.

 

I bought components that I can upgrade, because I worked on a budget, and didn't have much to spend. I know I made a mistake with choosing 32-bit, but I wasn't sure that all my programs would be 64-bit compatible.

 

It's a desktop, and I wil upgrade in the months to come.

 

Thanks for the replies. I chose a basic - high contrast theme, and now everything seems to be much faster!

 

Thanks a lot!

 

Kind regards.

Christiaan

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.