AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
lrlandusky
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎05-08-2007
Message 1 of 14 (1,938 Views)

QLeader Settings

1938 Views, 13 Replies
06-26-2012 12:11 PM

AutoCAD LT 2013

For some reason my qleader settings will not retain as they once did.  I have used them in the past with no issues, but can't seem to get AutoCAD to remember what I want.  It's a real pain.

 

I've tried toying with mleaders.  I like them for the most part, but I can't get my text to be background masked automatically (like I can with qleader).  I also will need to change my text styles as my current style scales the text size.  MLeader allows me to set the scale (MLEADERSCALE) for the different scales in my drawings which is nice, but without the background mask, I'd rather use QLeader.

 

Any ideas on making the text with automatic background masking?  I don't mind creating a text style with background mask.....if that is possible somehow.

 

Thanks,

Lance

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 14 (1,922 Views)

Re: QLeader Settings

06-28-2012 05:59 AM in reply to: lrlandusky

QLEADER (and LEADER) commands are tied 100% to your current active DIMSTYLE command: so... is your DIMSTYLE set correctly as you wish to use it? These are per-drawing settings, not system wide.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
lrlandusky
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎05-08-2007
Message 3 of 14 (1,916 Views)

Re: QLeader Settings

06-28-2012 07:13 AM in reply to: pendean

AutoCAD LT 2013 may have some type of "reset" of the settings that is going on.  I can change the settings for the drawing and then it will work correctly (even after closing and opening).  However, if I open a drawing that was used in production in the past with the correct settings in it previously, CAD has the default settings for QLeader.  I know they were correct in the past and I can see that they are still correct with any older version.

 

I guess I'll take this one to subscription.  Maybe Autodesk will come out with a repair.

 

-Lance

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 14 (1,909 Views)

Re: QLeader Settings

06-28-2012 10:35 AM in reply to: lrlandusky

AFAIK QLEADER is a by-file setting and remains tied to the active/current DIMSTYLE in that file.

Do you understand what I mean by "tied to the active/current DIMSTYLE"? Dimstyles can also have overrides and may be messing with your desired output. You are at the mercy of the Dimstyle settings with QLEADER and LEADER commands.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
lrlandusky
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎05-08-2007
Message 5 of 14 (1,904 Views)

Re: QLeader Settings

06-28-2012 11:44 AM in reply to: pendean

I think you are correct when it is tied to the file settings.  It's acting weird, which is what brings me to the discussion boards to see if anyone knows how to help.

 

I guess I don't know exactly what you mean when you say "tied to the active dimstyle".  I created a different dimstyle for each scale I use for drafting (not using annotation scaling) and I don't see anything in the dialogue box that links the settings together or overrides anything.

 

What am I missing and how do I link them or change them?  Even if I can just get a few system variables to control the leader's behaviors - I would be set (I could add it to the script I use to change settings between drawing scales).

 

Thanks for the help!

Lance

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 14 (1,901 Views)

Re: QLeader Settings

06-28-2012 01:06 PM in reply to: lrlandusky

Can you post a snippet of a DWG file that has qleaders that are correct but any new qleaders drawn are incorrect? That might be the best way to help.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
lrlandusky
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎05-08-2007
Message 7 of 14 (1,897 Views)

Re: QLeader Settings

06-28-2012 01:13 PM in reply to: pendean

It doesn't work that way.  If I correct the leader settings with my AutoCAD LT 2013, then save, close, and open it, the settings are retained (as they should be).  It's just acting weird with my 2013.  2012 LT can open them up and the settings work just fine on old and new drawings.  Even the template does this with 2012 versus 2013.

 

If I could write a script that would automatically set the settings like I want them (always left justify, attachment to the middle of top line on left and right), I would be golden.

 

Thanks,

Lance

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 14 (1,894 Views)

Re: QLeader Settings

06-28-2012 01:21 PM in reply to: lrlandusky

Since I have 2013 and 2012 I can test your theory with the DWG sample file. No need to fix anything first, you must provide a DWG that exhibits the problem for all of us 2012/2013 users.

If no one else can replicate it other than you, it's not going to be easy to find a fix remotely, not how remote help works.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
lrlandusky
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎05-08-2007
Message 9 of 14 (1,890 Views)

Re: QLeader Settings

06-28-2012 01:39 PM in reply to: pendean

These files were created straight from my template using 2013.  Like I said, I don't have an issue starting a file from the template in 2012 - they work fine (as long as I use 2012 or a previous version).  But when I open the same drawing in 2013, it doesn't have the same settings.  All I did to create these was "qnew" and "saveas".  The fixed one is after I changed the settings in the drawing file (in 2013) and then saved as.

 

Very perplexed,

Lance

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 10 of 14 (1,881 Views)

Re: QLeader Settings

06-29-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: lrlandusky

So what is it that got fixed exactly? You posted files with missing fonts (and bigfont), so I can't tell but side by side in 2013 your qleaders look exactly alike in both files here.

They don't look a heck of a lot different in 2012, even when I cut/paste between the programs.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!