AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
p.jones
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-04-2006
Message 1 of 4 (1,846 Views)

Publish - Error did not plot

1846 Views, 3 Replies
06-01-2011 06:01 AM

On choosing to publish 3 Autocad drawing files, all of which can be plotted individually, one file and others if I choose a larger selection, does not plot.

 

The "Device name" is missing on the resultant error list after the publish job has completed.

hope_this_helps
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,636
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (1,845 Views)

Re: Publish - Error did not plot

06-01-2011 06:04 AM in reply to: p.jones

PUBLISH requires a pagesetup to be selected to be used: did you assign one?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
p.jones
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-04-2006
Message 3 of 4 (1,837 Views)

Re: Publish - Error did not plot

06-01-2011 06:53 AM in reply to: pendean

Yes, a fresh page set up on every page. Also I installed a local printer and renewed the page setup to avoid the risk of networks.

hope_this_helps
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,636
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 4 (1,834 Views)

Re: Publish - Error did not plot

06-01-2011 06:55 AM in reply to: p.jones

Import and test that pagesetup in each file's PLOT command, and see if you can more easily identify the issue.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.