AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
p.jones
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-04-2006
Message 1 of 4 (1,804 Views)

Publish - Error did not plot

1804 Views, 3 Replies
06-01-2011 06:01 AM

On choosing to publish 3 Autocad drawing files, all of which can be plotted individually, one file and others if I choose a larger selection, does not plot.

 

The "Device name" is missing on the resultant error list after the publish job has completed.

hope_this_helps
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (1,803 Views)

Re: Publish - Error did not plot

06-01-2011 06:04 AM in reply to: p.jones

PUBLISH requires a pagesetup to be selected to be used: did you assign one?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
p.jones
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-04-2006
Message 3 of 4 (1,795 Views)

Re: Publish - Error did not plot

06-01-2011 06:53 AM in reply to: pendean

Yes, a fresh page set up on every page. Also I installed a local printer and renewed the page setup to avoid the risk of networks.

hope_this_helps
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 4 (1,792 Views)

Re: Publish - Error did not plot

06-01-2011 06:55 AM in reply to: p.jones

Import and test that pagesetup in each file's PLOT command, and see if you can more easily identify the issue.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!