AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
slayer5608
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-08-2011
Message 1 of 5 (258 Views)
Accepted Solution

Problems with dimensions changing

258 Views, 4 Replies
07-19-2012 07:09 AM

Hello, I am currently updating company drawings from one template to another. I am using the copy and paste method. What I am noticing is that when I copy the part and the dimension from the origninal drawing ( all in 3 place dimensioning) to the new template Autocad is changing the dimensions to 4 place dimensions. First question is why is this happening and second question is can it be stopped? Thank you to everyone in advanced that takes the time to read and respond.

Yes and no. In this case if the dimstyle in the new drawing has the same name as the old drawing, it will use the setting of the new drawing. If the new drawing does not have the same dimstyle it will import the dimstyle from the old drawing 

*Expert Elite*
hwalker
Posts: 1,219
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 2 of 5 (250 Views)

Re: Problems with dimensions changing

07-19-2012 07:25 AM in reply to: slayer5608

Click on 'Format'

 

Click on 'Units'

 

Change the precision there to 0.000 at the moment it is on 0.0000

Distinguished Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 507
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 3 of 5 (249 Views)

Re: Problems with dimensions changing

07-19-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: slayer5608

Hi, are you talking about the precision of the measurement? If so you can change the dimstyle to show 3 places rather than 4.

Member
slayer5608
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-08-2011
Message 4 of 5 (243 Views)

Re: Problems with dimensions changing

07-19-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: hwalker

So am I correct in the thought that when you copy and paste autocad will force the dimension precision to what ever the new locations default is?

Distinguished Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 507
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 5 of 5 (239 Views)

Re: Problems with dimensions changing

07-19-2012 07:44 AM in reply to: slayer5608

Yes and no. In this case if the dimstyle in the new drawing has the same name as the old drawing, it will use the setting of the new drawing. If the new drawing does not have the same dimstyle it will import the dimstyle from the old drawing 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!