AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
jodowd
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-11-2002
Message 1 of 7 (98 Views)

Plotting hidden lines

98 Views, 6 Replies
09-09-2002 09:58 PM
I can't shut off hidden lines when plotting from Layout Mode.

Suppossedly I have to click on the viewport border, click Properties, then set Hide Plot to Yes.

Unfortunately, when I click the viewport border, I do not have a Properties option. There is only Options at the bottom of the pop-up menu, and there is no Hide Plot setting there.

Has anyone else had to deal with this?
*Saadallah, Dean
Message 2 of 7 (98 Views)

Re: Plotting hidden lines

09-10-2002 01:46 AM in reply to: jodowd
There is more than one way to do everything in AutoCAD: start the PROPERTIES
command, select the viewport, make the HIDE change.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://www.pendean.com
Expanded Links Page
http://www.pendean.com/lt/links.htm
--


wrote in message news:f10cad6.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I can't shut off hidden lines when plotting from Layout Mode.
> Suppossedly I have to click on the viewport border, click Properties, then
set Hide Plot to Yes.
>
> Unfortunately, when I click the viewport border, I do not have a
Properties option. There is only Options at the bottom of the pop-up menu,
and there is no Hide Plot setting there.
>
> Has anyone else had to deal with this?
>
Member
jodowd
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-11-2002
Message 3 of 7 (98 Views)

Re:

09-10-2002 04:11 AM in reply to: jodowd
Thanks Dean,

Unfortunately, there is no viewport border to select.
I guess that is what my question needs to be.
There is only one view (isometeric) and I cannot find a border for it.

John
*Support, Autodesk Product
Message 4 of 7 (98 Views)

Re: Plotting hidden lines

09-10-2002 04:35 AM in reply to: jodowd
jodowd wrote:
>
> I can't shut off hidden lines when plotting from Layout Mode.
>
> Suppossedly I have to click on the viewport border, click Properties,
> then set Hide Plot to Yes.
>
> Unfortunately, when I click the viewport border, I do not have a
> Properties option. There is only Options at the bottom of the pop-up
> menu, and there is no Hide Plot setting there.
>
> Has anyone else had to deal with this?

jodowd-
Make sure you are actually in Paper Space when you select the viewport
border.
It should say Paper at the bottom of the screen, to the right of LWT.
While in paper space you can select the viewport border, either right
click and
choose properties, or click the properties button on the toolbar, then
hide plot
is the very last option.

Rob Bradbury
Autodesk Product Support, Platform Technology Group
*Klasson, Conny
Message 5 of 7 (98 Views)

Re:

09-10-2002 06:27 AM in reply to: jodowd
If you cant see any viewport border then you propably
zoomed while in paper space so your border are offscreen.
Or the border is on a hidden/freezed layer.

Conny


skrev i meddelandet news:f10cad6.1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Thanks Dean,
> Unfortunately, there is no viewport border to select.
> I guess that is what my question needs to be.
> There is only one view (isometeric) and I cannot find a border for it.
>
> John
>
>
*Saadallah, Dean
Message 6 of 7 (98 Views)

Re:

09-10-2002 06:38 AM in reply to: jodowd
.... Or turn all your layers on until the one you drew the viewport on shows
up.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://www.pendean.com
Expanded Links Page
http://www.pendean.com/lt/links.htm
--


"Conny Klasson" wrote in message
news:858174808EF2485CF1C527F39A2A4ACF@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> If you cant see any viewport border then you propably
> zoomed while in paper space so your border are offscreen.
> Or the border is on a hidden/freezed layer.
>
> Conny
>
>
> skrev i meddelandet news:f10cad6.1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Thanks Dean,
> > Unfortunately, there is no viewport border to select.
> > I guess that is what my question needs to be.
> > There is only one view (isometeric) and I cannot find a border for it.
> >
> > John
> >
> >
>
>
Member
jodowd
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-11-2002
Message 7 of 7 (98 Views)

Re: Plotting hidden lines

09-11-2002 03:48 AM in reply to: jodowd
No, I have all my layers on, and I have zoomed all the way out. I do not see the viewport border.

I would be happy to send you the file if you'd like to look and see what I'm missing.

John
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.