AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
New Member
william.gibson
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 1 of 7 (185 Views)

Placing Saved Blocks

185 Views, 6 Replies
10-03-2012 08:42 AM

Hi

 

Can any one help me, when I create a block in 2010 LT it will show up if I browser to the file location, however if I try to place a block AutoCAD does not see it and I cant place it.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,655
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 7 (182 Views)

Re: Placing Saved Blocks

10-03-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: william.gibson

Can you re-write your post, and use AutoCAD command names instead of terms like "place", "create" and "show up if I browser"?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
william.gibson
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 3 of 7 (176 Views)

Re: Placing Saved Blocks

10-03-2012 09:06 AM in reply to: pendean

Sorry you dont seem to understand plain English, ill sort it out my self thanks for not helping

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,655
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 7 (168 Views)

Re: Placing Saved Blocks

10-03-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: william.gibson

If you change your mind, you are welcome to come back and finish the posting: just use correct technical terms if you are seeking technical assistance with technical software.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 5 of 7 (164 Views)

Re: Placing Saved Blocks

10-03-2012 12:04 PM in reply to: pendean

That's the second new member this week to condescend.

Tough audience.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 7 (163 Views)

Re: Placing Saved Blocks

10-03-2012 12:08 PM in reply to: william.gibson

Like the man said what are you trying to do?

INSERT?

XREF?

Be specific so we don't have to flounder with answers.

We are busy too there Sparky!

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,655
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 7 (154 Views)

Re: Placing Saved Blocks

10-03-2012 12:56 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

No worries, when folks are in a bind they can get easily flustered.

I suspect the OP figured out how to "find" the block using either INSERT or ADCENTER (or moved it to a central lcoation).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.