AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
tdemel
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
Message 1 of 11 (617 Views)

One specific block ignored

617 Views, 10 Replies
02-07-2012 07:19 AM

Hi,

 

I'm working with AutoCAD 2004 LT and I have the next issue:

 

I have a existing block where you can add text in when you double-click on it. I am trying to copy that block to another drawing (from model space to model space) but I always get this message:

 

Duplicate definition of block TEST ignored.

 

Now the weird part. The first time I copied it, it worked, but for other drawings I get this error message. I can copy all the other blocks and all the layers are the same (unlocked and viewable).

 

Things I have tried and didn't work:

 

- WBLOCK (if I insert the block, I can insert my data, but the block doesn't show up, no error message here, tough)

- explode, make group, ungroup, make a block from the block, change the name

- purge all

- copy with basepoint

 

What does seem to work is when I copy the block to a new made drawing, but I can't copy it from there (again tried all above). Also I can copy the block in the same drawing.

 

Now I'm running out of options, so someone has any idea where it is going wrong?

 

Greetings,

Tim

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
hwalker
Posts: 1,148
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 2 of 11 (611 Views)

Re: One specific block ignored

02-07-2012 08:38 AM in reply to: tdemel

What that message is telling you is that there is already a block in the target drawing called TEST, so it is ignoring the one you are copying from the clipboard and just using the one that is already there.

 

 

I'm not too sure if the following will work on LT 2004. I haven't used it for a long time

 

Click on Format

Click on Rename

 

It should come up with a dialog box on the left it has "Named Objects" and on the right it should have "Items"

 

Blocks should be highlighted. Now on the right highlight the block called TEST

 

At the bottom of the dialog box is a button with RENAME and a white textbox beside it. Put the new name in the white textbox and then click RENAME

 

You can now close the dialog box and you should be able to copy your block across now.

Member
tdemel
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
Message 3 of 11 (601 Views)

Re: One specific block ignored

02-07-2012 11:27 PM in reply to: tdemel

Thanks for the answer, but it isn't working. When I copy after rename, I get nothing, but the name returns in my block names.

 

I get this message after copying (not sure that it has something to do with it):

_pasteclip Substituting [simplex.shx] for [SASB____.pfb].

 

When I try again, I get again the message from the original post (ignored).

It seems that for some reason, he copies the block name, but not the block.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
hwalker
Posts: 1,148
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 4 of 11 (598 Views)

Re: One specific block ignored

02-08-2012 12:45 AM in reply to: tdemel

That message means it cannot find a font in your block so it's substituting it's own basic font for it.

 

Make sure that the SASB font is installed in your windows/fonts directory OR change the font in that block to one that is in your windows/fonts directory

Member
tdemel
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
Message 5 of 11 (595 Views)

Re: One specific block ignored

02-08-2012 04:29 AM in reply to: tdemel

I don't think the font is the problem, because it worked before. Maybe a really stupid question, but how do you change the font of a whole block without exploding?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 11 (592 Views)

Re: One specific block ignored

02-08-2012 05:05 AM in reply to: tdemel

In the current file, and all files the block resides in, you reassign the font in the STYLE being used.

To fix your block at the source (since it's got to come from somewhere.....) open that source file and change the STYLE setting to the font you want.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 7 of 11 (590 Views)

Re: One specific block ignored

02-08-2012 05:14 AM in reply to: pendean

This is two threads now with a .PFB font being substituted.

 

If these are Postscript Fonts could it be that they do need to be cleaned out and is the root cause of this problem and the other thread?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 11 (588 Views)

Re: One specific block ignored

02-08-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

You should always address missing and substituted content in a DWG file, not just rely on AutoCAD's masking of the problem as a cure: sadly, many users think they are "too busy" and end up hurting themselves with longer delays later.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 9 of 11 (583 Views)

Re: One specific block ignored

02-08-2012 06:36 AM in reply to: pendean

pendean wrote:

You should always address missing and substituted content in a DWG file, not just rely on AutoCAD's masking of the problem as a cure: sadly, many users think they are "too busy" and end up hurting themselves with longer delays later.


 

Been there done that.

Well spoken Pendean, every word true. If you don't adress the problem at the source directly it will complicate things in the future.

Alot of companies don't realize that by trying to "save" time by masking the problems they infact end up loosing alot of time in the longrun.

 

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
Member
tdemel
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
Message 10 of 11 (575 Views)

Re: One specific block ignored

02-08-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: tdemel

How do you locate the original location of a block (I think that would solve my problem)? Because I think it's copied from somewhere else (I am just editing the drawings, so I don't know how the person before me did it).

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.