AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
chrisraemers
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-05-2012
Message 1 of 12 (2,874 Views)
Accepted Solution

Non coplanar lines

2874 Views, 11 Replies
03-05-2012 04:19 AM

Can anyone explain non coplanar lines to me - when I try to fillet I get a message on the command line saying "lines are non coplanar"

 

Also when drawing hidden or dashed lines they are at different scales - can anyone help me out

From the Command line:

CUI

In the Left pane near the middle you should see a Star with an Red/Orange asterisk

Click this for new Command

Copy and paste the Macro in the right pane where it says Macro

Give it a name: Flatten would be good

Click Apply

Go back to the Command list

From the Upper left Pane

Expand Partial Customization files

Expand Ribbon

Expand Panels

Expand your favortie Panel

Drag your new Command (Flatten) from the lower pane to a Row on your favorite Panel

Hit OK.

 

Should do it. Plenty of YouTube and Google tutorials out there on adding a Command.

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
Kudos + gladly accepted if you are feeling magnanimous
_____________________________________________________________

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 12 (2,872 Views)

Re: Non coplanar lines

03-05-2012 04:43 AM in reply to: chrisraemers

Select the line or LIST Command the line.

Is the a Z coord other than zero?

 

If so place this on a Button to run this Macro on your drawing: -Flatten Z coordinate:
^C^C_move;_all;;0,0,0;0,0,1e99;_move;_p;;0,0,0;0,0,-1e99;

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 12 (2,865 Views)

Re: Non coplanar lines

03-05-2012 08:13 AM in reply to: chrisraemers

FILLET only works on objects that lay flat in the Z direction (yes, LT has a 3rd dimension other than X and Y). Select both lines, start PROPERTIES command and type in 0 (that's a zero) in Start Z and End Z boxes.

 

Explain the other question in mode detail: or use PROPERTIES again and ensure both lines have the same LINETYPE SCALE (1 ideally).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
chrisraemers
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-05-2012
Message 4 of 12 (2,859 Views)

Re: Non coplanar lines

03-05-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: chrisraemers

Thanks for the help Guys - that sorted it for me.

Member
chrisraemers
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-05-2012
Message 5 of 12 (2,855 Views)

Re: Non coplanar lines

03-05-2012 09:57 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Hi Charles

 

I've managed to select two individual lines and set the Z coordinate to 0 so that they fillet but I assume with your Macro, I can pick all lines and move them to 0.

 

Can you explain how to place the macro on a button to run the macro?

 

Regards

Chris

*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 6 of 12 (2,854 Views)

Re: Non coplanar lines

03-05-2012 10:01 AM in reply to: pendean

Coplaner only means that all of the Z values are the SAME.  They don't HAVE to be equal to 0, they could just as easily all be equal to 155.17 if that was correct for the model. But if your model is 2D then zero is your hero.

:smileyhappy:

Dave.

 

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 7 of 12 (2,851 Views)

Re: Non coplanar lines

03-05-2012 10:09 AM in reply to: chrisraemers

From the Command line:

CUI

In the Left pane near the middle you should see a Star with an Red/Orange asterisk

Click this for new Command

Copy and paste the Macro in the right pane where it says Macro

Give it a name: Flatten would be good

Click Apply

Go back to the Command list

From the Upper left Pane

Expand Partial Customization files

Expand Ribbon

Expand Panels

Expand your favortie Panel

Drag your new Command (Flatten) from the lower pane to a Row on your favorite Panel

Hit OK.

 

Should do it. Plenty of YouTube and Google tutorials out there on adding a Command.

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
Kudos + gladly accepted if you are feeling magnanimous
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 8 of 12 (2,839 Views)

Re: Non coplanar lines

03-05-2012 02:54 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

>... ^C^C_move;_all;;0,0,0;0,0,1e99;_move;_p;;0,0,0;0,0​,-1e99; ...<

 

If I run this as it is in AutoCAD 2011 it doesn't work.  If I replace the "_p" with "_all" it does.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 9 of 12 (2,836 Views)

Re: Non coplanar lines

03-05-2012 06:39 PM in reply to: heinsite

Yes but does not Full have a utility for this OOTB?

This Macro is our LT work around.

 

I believe it to be the Express Tool: FLATTEN

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 10 of 12 (2,832 Views)

Re: Non coplanar lines

03-05-2012 07:30 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I'll have to look tomorrow when I go back into work.  That's where I was when I posted my last reply... but I didn't look!  :smileysurprised:  I was just focused on the macro and figured if it worked in LT (which I have at home and on my laptop) it would work in the full version.  But it got tripped on the _p (previous) command.  So I changed it and it seemed to work fine.

 

I'll mess with this some more... It wouldn't surprise me if I still messed something up!

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!