AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
cdavis7254
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎05-02-2007
Message 1 of 9 (336 Views)
Accepted Solution

NCOPY - copy nested

336 Views, 8 Replies
01-24-2014 08:08 AM

We are using LT 2012. When trying to copy a nested item from an Xref, it "throws" the item I copied off to the outer limits of the drawing even though I've selected it to copy from one endpoint to another endpoint.  Is there a setting that I need to change to make it actually copy to the place I selected?

 

Command:
Command: _ncopy
Current setting: Insert

Select nested objects to copy or [Settings]: 1 found

Select nested objects to copy or [Settings]:

1 object(s) copied.

Specify base point or [Displacement/Multiple] <Displacement>: _endp of
Specify second point or [Array] <use first point as displacement>: _endp of
Command:
Command: z ZOOM
Specify corner of window, enter a scale factor (nX or nXP), or
[All/Center/Dynamic/Extents/Previous/Scale/Window/Object] <real time>: e
Regenerating model.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,172
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 9 (321 Views)

Re: NCOPY - copy nested

01-24-2014 01:16 PM in reply to: cdavis7254
So if you ran NCOPY with no osnap this doesn't happen?
Perhaps the endpoint if off in the distance and your Xref is just not showing it? Worth a quick text inside the xref file.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
cdavis7254
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎05-02-2007
Message 3 of 9 (317 Views)

Re: NCOPY - copy nested

01-24-2014 01:28 PM in reply to: pendean

I tried it again, I refedit'ed the xref and put in some text. then ncopy'ed the text, seclecting a point in open space as a basepoint & again as a second point.  Same results.  I even tried typing in 0,0 for both point.  It still sent it off into the far corner of the drawing.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,172
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 9 (315 Views)

Re: NCOPY - copy nested

01-24-2014 01:32 PM in reply to: cdavis7254
do this test: open the XREF file, then COPYCLIP the item you tried above.
Go back to the top file then use PASTEORIG command: anything weird about the item?
Repeat but with PASTECLIP command.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
cdavis7254
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎05-02-2007
Message 5 of 9 (314 Views)

Re: NCOPY - copy nested

01-24-2014 01:38 PM in reply to: pendean
I opened the xref, copyclip'ed the text, then went back to the drawing and pasteorig. ti dropped the text in left field. I then used the pasteclip command and it let me select an insert point.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,172
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 9 (304 Views)

Re: NCOPY - copy nested

01-24-2014 02:15 PM in reply to: cdavis7254
Does the problem exist in other files?
Is your XREF clipped by chance?
Are both end points in the top file or the XREF?

I can't reproduce the problem at all here.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
cdavis7254
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎05-02-2007
Message 7 of 9 (287 Views)

Re: NCOPY - copy nested

01-27-2014 06:12 AM in reply to: pendean
It has happened in a couple of dwg's, with xref's made from the same architects drawings. We take his dwg that his office created in an architectural program other than Autocad. We erase everything that we don't need on our dwg's, and change everything to a "base" layer that we plot at a lighter color, and "save-as" to a new dwg. Then we xref the new dwg into out drawings. We don't clip our xref's, not sure our boss would no what to do with them. No, both end points where in the xref when I ncopy'ed from endpoint to endpoint. (Thanks for your assistance.)
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,172
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 9 (272 Views)

Re: NCOPY - copy nested

01-27-2014 03:00 PM in reply to: cdavis7254
If they are not using AutoCAD, there is no quick fix other than what you all have developed. You all may or may not be adding to the problems: you've not shared a file to test that has this problem.

If you want to share what that other program is, someone here might have relevant experience to share with you.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
cdavis7254
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎05-02-2007
Message 9 of 9 (266 Views)

Re: NCOPY - copy nested

01-28-2014 05:09 AM in reply to: pendean
I believe they are using a Microstation based program. It's not that hard to work around it. Thanks.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.