AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
glbsnb
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-26-2012
Message 1 of 9 (179 Views)
Accepted Solution

mtext reformatting

179 Views, 8 Replies
04-26-2012 04:55 PM

mtext notes in my drawings occasionally reformat when I reopen a file.  The notes become a column of single words.  I have to go to each note and stretch the box.  Doesn't always happen, but when it does every mtext box becomes a column.  I'm using LT 2012.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 9 (170 Views)

Re: mtext reformatting

04-27-2012 05:24 AM in reply to: glbsnb

You turned on and left on the Column setting in MTEXT: while in MTEXT, right-click, select COLUMNS then NO COLUMNS.

Take the time to always ensure that is set like that, and your Mtext issues will go away.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
glbsnb
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-26-2012
Message 3 of 9 (165 Views)

Re: mtext reformatting

04-27-2012 07:40 AM in reply to: glbsnb

Thanks.  How do I set the default to No Columns in the future?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 9 (163 Views)

Re: mtext reformatting

04-27-2012 07:42 AM in reply to: glbsnb

AFAIK setting it once keeps it that way until you change it.

For existing Mtext objects, PROPERTIES will let you change it to None too.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
glbsnb
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-26-2012
Message 5 of 9 (79 Views)

Re: mtext reformatting

07-19-2013 02:43 PM in reply to: pendean

The problem of mtext reformatting to a column of single words is happening again.  I can open a file dozens of times with no issues, but at some point I open the file and most of the mtext has reformatted.  I have tried reformatting in the right-click menu and the properties pallette.  I always save when I leave the text editor.  Doesn't matter.  Eventually it will reformat to a column.  I have tried running test files to try to get columns to default to no columns, but it always defaults to manual or dynamic.  When I select a text entry that has reformatted to a column there will be a shadow of the text that is not in a column.  Any ideas?  I would really like to be able to set the default permanently to no columns.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 9 (76 Views)

Re: mtext reformatting

07-19-2013 02:54 PM in reply to: glbsnb
Start MTEXT:ensure columns is not chosen (turn it off/select no columns), write a few words then exit Mtext. Now MTEXT is set to never create columns until you change it.
I've never seen it come back on it's own, it's only after MTEXT is used and columns option is selected.

HOWEVER, This does not affect already created Mtext with columns on inside them: those must be dealt with individually either through PROPERTIES to remvoe columns or through having access to full AutoCAD and using a freeware lisp called STRIPMTEXT that is floating around the ful AutoCAD forums on this Autodesk server.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
glbsnb
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-26-2012
Message 7 of 9 (75 Views)

Re: mtext reformatting

07-19-2013 03:43 PM in reply to: pendean
I tried 3 ways to get mtext to default to "no columns" and none of them worked. Each time I opened a new file and started mtext and reset columns before typing anything. I tried with the right-click pallette, the properties inspector pallette and by dropping down the properties pallette and selecting "column settings" which opens another pallette where I chose "no columns". None of them worked. When I tried a second mtext the setting was always "manual height".

In the files I am having problems with I have reformattted with every combination of commands I can think of, but eventually I end up with columns of words. This is beyond frustrating.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 9 (65 Views)

Re: mtext reformatting

07-20-2013 12:27 PM in reply to: glbsnb
post a problematic DWG file, lets all confirm if the problem is a file or system setup.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
glbsnb
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-26-2012
Message 9 of 9 (49 Views)

Re: mtext reformatting

07-23-2013 01:13 PM in reply to: pendean
Thanks,
bruce
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.