AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
jhjirak
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎11-22-2011
Message 1 of 5 (990 Views)
Accepted Solution

Move / Copy / Rotate / Scale in LT

990 Views, 4 Replies
06-29-2012 07:52 AM

Is there a macro that could = Move / Copy / Rotate / Scale.  The command in full autocad is mocoro in express tools.  I only have LT right now and would love to create a similar command using a Macro.

 

thanks.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (989 Views)

Re: Move / Copy / Rotate / Scale in LT

06-29-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: jhjirak

No Express Tools in LT.

 

The macro would not allow you to select a function to choose: macros are exactly like typing at the command line, how would you select SCALE if you start ROTATE command for example? or COPY while in the MOVE command?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 536
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 3 of 5 (968 Views)

Re: Move / Copy / Rotate / Scale in LT

07-02-2012 12:07 AM in reply to: pendean

I totally agree it can't be done in Autocad Lt, but if you want to do it anyway try this macro, You need to make your selection first, and it will only ask you to input a value, but if you enter either 'm' for move; 'c' for copy; 'r' for rotate or 's' for scale then Bingo (entering any other value should cancel the command).

 

*^C^Csetenv;choose;\$M=$(if,$(eq,$(getenv,choose),m),m,$M=$(if,$(eq,$(getenv,choose),c),co,$M=$(if,$(eq,$(getenv,choose),r),ro,$M=$(if,$(eq,$(getenv,choose),s),sc,^C))));last;;

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
Valued Contributor
jhjirak
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎11-22-2011
Message 4 of 5 (956 Views)

Re: Move / Copy / Rotate / Scale in LT

07-02-2012 09:15 AM in reply to: pendean

Dean, I know that you answer these discussion group questions very cut and dry.  I guess what I was looking for is something close to the MOCORO command.  I understand that autocad lt cannot do what autocad can do but there are still other options besides saying it can't be done.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 5 (949 Views)

Re: Move / Copy / Rotate / Scale in LT

07-02-2012 10:00 AM in reply to: jhjirak

That's why there are these open public forums with all users here: Steve-G stepped up to the plate and created a macro for you. Like you, I don't know everything about everything, but pretty much good enough to be here helping out.

It's not MOCORO but a darn nice limited imitation of it.

 

AFAIK you can remove the check mark from my reply and add it to the above, you are in control. Enjoy the macro.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.