AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
mpolka
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 1 of 19 (455 Views)
Accepted Solution

Move command in AutoCAD LT 2013 w/ 64bit Windows 7 Home Premium

455 Views, 18 Replies
01-24-2013 07:48 AM

I read through a long thread from users of AutoCAD LT 2012 and did not find a resolution to using the Move command and it not recognizing the 2nd input of 2' or whatever.  I have been using the move command in AutoCAD for years and never a problem.  I hit M, enter, select a single item (lilne), right click to enter it, select the base point, drag the mouse (in this case) to the right (with ortho on), let go of the mouse and without clicking enter the number 2 and ' for feet as it is prompting me to specify  a 2nd point, hit enter and nothing happens, still says to specify 2nd point.

I have been doing this for years and years.  Why no worky now?  I have some drawings I did on AutoCAD ADT 2004 and opened them in AutoCAD LT 2013 and the command works perfectly.  Any thoughts?  I am using the following:

Acer Predator G3620 with Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40 GHz, 12GB RAM, 64 bit operating syst., wired mouse and keyboard.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Oh, yes.  I am attaching a file for your "enjoyment."

 


mpolka wrote:

How can I avoid this problem in the future?  Should I start all my new files with a template made from one of my ADT 2004 files?


You dwg is set in decimal units as I open it.  If I type in M and select a line, drag it to the right (ortho on) and type in 2' it responds (as it should) with INVALID POINT and returns to SELECT SECOND POINT.  If I type in M and select the same line and select base point and drag the cursor (ortho on) to the right and enter 2 and press (or click) enter, the line moves.

 

If I reset your units to architectural and do the above function with a 2' (with the foot mark) it moves just fine.

 

Summary: you are entering the wrong format for the units you are in. At least you are for the sample drawing you posted.

 

Regards,

DJ

 

 

To elaborate on drjohn's answer.  Type UNITS and specify 'Architectural'.  That should get you what you want. 

 

(if ("mysolution"=answer) then (click "Accept As Solution"))
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I think you're geting tripped up by the feet-and-inches indicators. The marks ' and " have no meaning in decimal or metric systems -- it doesn't understand 2'-4" (although you could enter 28 -- with no inch mark -- and that would work). If you want to use feet-and-inches, with their accompanying punctuation, you need to use Architectural units. In all likelihood your ADT drawings are set that way by default, while your AutoCAD LT drawings are not. But you can easily change that in your template file.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 19 (446 Views)

Re: Move command in AutoCAD LT 2013 w/ 64bit Windows 7 Home Premium

01-24-2013 09:12 AM in reply to: mpolka

You are not finding the answer because we can't reporduce the problem.

Using your directions; Move works fine here in LT 2013.

 

What is DYNMODE set to?

Tools Menu, Drafting Settings, Dynamic Input tab, is Enable dimension input where possible checked?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Contributor
mpolka
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 3 of 19 (444 Views)

Re: Move command in AutoCAD LT 2013 w/ 64bit Windows 7 Home Premium

01-24-2013 09:22 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

THANKS FOR YOUR QUICK RESPONSE.  DYNMODE IS SET TO 3 AND HAS BEEN SET THERE FOR QUITE SOME TIME.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 19 (439 Views)

Re: Move command in AutoCAD LT 2013 w/ 64bit Windows 7 Home Premium

01-24-2013 09:24 AM in reply to: mpolka

And the Dynamic Input Tab setting as well?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Contributor
mpolka
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 5 of 19 (436 Views)

Re: Move command in AutoCAD LT 2013 w/ 64bit Windows 7 Home Premium

01-24-2013 09:53 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

DYNAMIC INPUT TAB SHOWS ENABLE POINTER INPUT, ENABLE DIMENSION INPUT WHERE POSSIBLE, AND DYNAMIC PROMPTS SHOWS THE "SHOW COMMAND PROMPTING AND COMMAND INPUT..." AND "SHOW ADDITIONAL TIPS WITH..." CHECK BOXES CHECKED.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 19 (430 Views)

Re: Move command in AutoCAD LT 2013 w/ 64bit Windows 7 Home Premium

01-24-2013 11:25 AM in reply to: mpolka

Works here so I don't know what to tell you.

I think that is the same response as the other thread you found.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,421
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 19 (415 Views)

Re: Move command in AutoCAD LT 2013 w/ 64bit Windows 7 Home Premium

01-25-2013 05:22 AM in reply to: mpolka

Instead of right-clicking to get <enter>, use your other hand to hit the keyboard key <enter>: does the problem go away?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
mpolka
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 8 of 19 (411 Views)

Re: Move command in AutoCAD LT 2013 w/ 64bit Windows 7 Home Premium

01-25-2013 05:28 AM in reply to: pendean

thanks a lot for trying for me.  Yes, I tried that too and it still hangs up.

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,421
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 19 (408 Views)

Re: Move command in AutoCAD LT 2013 w/ 64bit Windows 7 Home Premium

01-25-2013 05:30 AM in reply to: mpolka

Then as you note, the problem must be embedded in the file and not the program: post it?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
mpolka
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 10 of 19 (406 Views)

Re: Move command in AutoCAD LT 2013 w/ 64bit Windows 7 Home Premium

01-25-2013 05:34 AM in reply to: pendean

How can I avoid this problem in the future?  Should I start all my new files with a template made from one of my ADT 2004 files?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.