AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
20 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-09-2011
Post 1 of 7

Measure

74 Views, 6 Replies
12-14-2011 07:02 AM

Have a conflict in my measure command.

Too many times (in the same drawing!!!) the measure would show wrong result (i.e. can show 1" as about 3' and change).

Anybody knows how to fix it?

Thank you.

 

*Expert Elite*
8,204 Posts
370 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Post 2 of 7

Re: Measure

12-14-2011 11:31 AM in reply to: sagishefer

Little more detail please.

Modelspace, Paperspace?

Units?

New / Old problem?

 

Elaborate

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Contributor
20 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-09-2011
Post 3 of 7

Re: Measure

12-14-2011 11:47 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Modelspace

Units are inches in architectural type.

Kind of been there every now and then.

Hope it helps.

Thank you.

Saga

*Expert Elite*
8,204 Posts
370 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Post 4 of 7

Re: Measure

12-14-2011 01:28 PM in reply to: sagishefer

Is this drawing from  Template or Scratch?

I'm wondering if you have Metric Settings in the somewhere. (SWAG)

MEASUREINIT should be 0 for Imperial.

 

Different DIMSTYLES by chance?

What is your Measurement Scale under the Primary Units tab in the Dim Style dialog.

 

1" to 3' is not an Imperial / Metric problem as the factor is too great.

 

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Contributor
20 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-09-2011
Post 5 of 7

Re: Measure

12-14-2011 01:40 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

It is kind of a template as I am using the same basics repeatedly.

The measureinit is 0

I might have different DIMSTYLES but why would the MEASURE be affected by this?

The measurement scale is 1

*Expert Elite*
8,204 Posts
370 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Post 6 of 7

Re: Measure

12-14-2011 02:08 PM in reply to: sagishefer

Place a Dimension and then go and change the Measurement Scale for that Dim Style.

Now place the same Dimension again. It will be different.

Just a thought, not sure why you would show different dimensions in Modelspace. Should not happen.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Contributor
20 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-09-2011
Post 7 of 7

Re: Measure

12-14-2011 02:09 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I'll try,

Many thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!