AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
New Member
simonbayley
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-01-2012
Message 1 of 4 (114 Views)
Accepted Solution

Macro Help

114 Views, 3 Replies
05-01-2012 04:46 AM

Would someone be able to tell me why this won't work in LT 2013?

 

*^C^C_select;auto;\_copy;p;;0,0;0,0;_rotate;p;;_cen;\r;_cen;\\

 

It used to copy and rotate more than once.

 

I think the first p should be a d, but not sure about the rest.

 

TIA

 

Simon.

Waht is your PICKADD system variable set at? Initial value is 2 which screws up the SECECT command portion of your macro. If PICKADD is set to 2 change to 0 or 1. See the following link for more information on the PICKADD variable.

 

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad/enu/online-help/browse#WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-4f04.htm

 

Mentor
Johneng
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎02-04-2009
Message 2 of 4 (108 Views)

Re: Macro Help

05-01-2012 05:15 AM in reply to: simonbayley

Waht is your PICKADD system variable set at? Initial value is 2 which screws up the SECECT command portion of your macro. If PICKADD is set to 2 change to 0 or 1. See the following link for more information on the PICKADD variable.

 

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad/enu/online-help/browse#WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-4f04...

 

New Member
simonbayley
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-01-2012
Message 3 of 4 (102 Views)

Re: Macro Help

05-01-2012 05:24 AM in reply to: Johneng

Perfect, thank you!!!!

 

I set it to 1 and it's fine now.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 4 (96 Views)

Re: Macro Help

05-01-2012 05:32 AM in reply to: simonbayley

Thanks for following up on the answer. That will help others to find a solution to this issue as well.

 

Something to keep in mind: Not all Variables will be set the same and/or Migrate properly when moving from one version to another. Often the previously used Macro or Drafting technique or whatever is the result of a Variable that was 1, 2, or 4271 and just needs to be set for the new Version. And being creatures of habit we just knew that it worked then and not now so it must be something wrong with the program and that Autodesk stinks when we simply forgot what we had setup two or three years ago.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.