AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
germXXL
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Message 1 of 4 (1,514 Views)
Accepted Solution

Locating Origin in Model Space

1514 Views, 3 Replies
09-18-2012 09:49 AM

Hello!

 

(ACAD LT 2012)

 

I can't seem to locate the 0,0 (ORIGIN) in Model space.

 

SCENARIO 1:

I create a line > specify second pt to 0,0 > Enter = NADA

 

SCENARIO 2:

Create a Line > Select Line > Move to 0,0 = NADA

 

HOWEVER, If i create something, use COPYBASE command, and and specify 0,0 --> PASTE into new drawing with 0,0 as insertion point, it can locate it... so it's there.... i just can't find it.

 

Please help, thx!

 

-- gxl

 

http://ltunlimited.typepad.com/my_weblog/2008/08/absolute-vs-rel.html

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=11753684&linkID=9240815

 

Be more specific when typing out coordinates in LT, that way you avoid odd settings in files:

@x,y for relative

#x,y for absolute

 

See if that helps.

 

Thank YOU, Dean!!

 

This may sound lazy, but I do NOT want to type in #.

I've never had to do this (being specific) before using other acad version. 

However, the first link you provided solved my problem -- once I found where Dynamic Input was located.

 

 

step-by-step Solution:

Selection Cycling (CTRL W)  >   RT CLK Settings > Dynamic Input > Settings for POINTER INPUT  > Select ABSOLUTE COORDINATES.

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

Background Extras:

 

I trried to move something to 0,0 (before solution):   FAIL

Co-Worker #1 attempts same thing on her machine using same drawing:  SUCCESS

Co-Worker #2 attempts same thing on her machine same drawing:  FAIL

 

OPEN new drawing and attempt to locate 0,0:  FAIL

Co-Woker #2 finds Survey from consultant.  Attempts to locate 0,0 using her machine:  SUCCESS (weird since she couldn't do it in the previous drawing)

 

All 3 of us check our POINTER INPUT SETTINGS to see if it's a settings issue or drawing issue.  All of us have RELATIVE COORDINATES Selected.... (weird right?)

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,509
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (1,511 Views)

Re: Locating Origin in Model Space

09-18-2012 10:22 AM in reply to: germXXL

http://ltunlimited.typepad.com/my_weblog/2008/08/absolute-vs-rel.html

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=11753684&linkID=9240815

 

Be more specific when typing out coordinates in LT, that way you avoid odd settings in files:

@x,y for relative

#x,y for absolute

 

See if that helps.

 

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
germXXL
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Message 3 of 4 (1,508 Views)

Re: Locating Origin in Model Space

09-18-2012 10:58 AM in reply to: pendean

Thank YOU, Dean!!

 

This may sound lazy, but I do NOT want to type in #.

I've never had to do this (being specific) before using other acad version. 

However, the first link you provided solved my problem -- once I found where Dynamic Input was located.

 

 

step-by-step Solution:

Selection Cycling (CTRL W)  >   RT CLK Settings > Dynamic Input > Settings for POINTER INPUT  > Select ABSOLUTE COORDINATES.

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

Background Extras:

 

I trried to move something to 0,0 (before solution):   FAIL

Co-Worker #1 attempts same thing on her machine using same drawing:  SUCCESS

Co-Worker #2 attempts same thing on her machine same drawing:  FAIL

 

OPEN new drawing and attempt to locate 0,0:  FAIL

Co-Woker #2 finds Survey from consultant.  Attempts to locate 0,0 using her machine:  SUCCESS (weird since she couldn't do it in the previous drawing)

 

All 3 of us check our POINTER INPUT SETTINGS to see if it's a settings issue or drawing issue.  All of us have RELATIVE COORDINATES Selected.... (weird right?)

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,509
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 4 (1,502 Views)

Re: Locating Origin in Model Space

09-18-2012 11:03 AM in reply to: germXXL

That's why I posted the links :smileyhappy:

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.