AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
roystencrow
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-01-2010
Message 1 of 11 (5,425 Views)

Load Application (where is it?)

5425 Views, 10 Replies
05-01-2010 01:57 PM
I have a symbolsource disc from Knoll and after installation I am supposed to go to

-Tools
-Load Application

And then go to the program file and open the .arx file with all the furniture blocks in it

Trouble is, in 2009 LT, there is no 'load application' under the tool menu or anywhere else. Searching for it yields no results.

Can someone tell me where it is?
*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 11 (5,425 Views)

Re: Load Application (where is it?)

05-01-2010 08:13 PM in reply to: roystencrow
Pony up another $2000 for that privilege: your Knoll CD "program" is
designed for full AutoCAD, not LT.

See if they offer a symbols only library access on that DVD. You'll have to
search on your own or call their support Monday morning. Use ADCENTER in LT
to browse that DVD.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Member
roystencrow
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-01-2010
Message 3 of 11 (5,425 Views)

Re: Load Application (where is it?)

05-02-2010 11:38 AM in reply to: roystencrow
I've accessed it before on the 30-day trial of 2008 and used the blocks because there was a 'load application' command under tools. I just can't locate it or an equivilant on 2009 or 2010.

I tried the ADCENTER command, it won't let me access any blocks, I have to load the file
*Dean Saadallah
Message 4 of 11 (5,425 Views)

Re: Load Application (where is it?)

05-02-2010 04:35 PM in reply to: roystencrow
You could not and cannot load an ARX file in any version of LT, from
versions LT1 through the current version LT2011.

You need full AutoCAD to load and run ARX files. So, you did not run LT2008
as a trial unless you also ran a 3rd party add-on, or actually ran full
AutoCAD 2008 trial.

Reality my friend, like the sun in the sky. Check yourself and HELP in LT.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Member
roystencrow
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-01-2010
Message 5 of 11 (5,425 Views)

Re: Load Application (where is it?)

05-02-2010 05:00 PM in reply to: roystencrow
Okay, simply put,

Can someone tell me where the equivilant of, or the actual command for Load Application is located.

That's all
Member
roystencrow
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-01-2010
Message 6 of 11 (5,425 Views)

Re: Load Application (where is it?)

05-02-2010 05:09 PM in reply to: roystencrow
Seriously, do you HAVE to get this bitchy and snotty over a simple question? Can someone else give me an answer and not 'tude

As previously stated, I have employed this Knoll disc several times on 2008 and 2008LT and merely inserted the blocks that also translated into 3D versions when I imported the CAD drawing to sketchup, however, since these trial versions (that came on a disc with an AutoCAD bible textbook and are totally legit) have run out, I am now using 2009 or 2010 and these discs are also utterly legit editions straight from Autodesk.

I only need to know what has become of Load Application, the function that allowed me to open the arx files (countless times on 2008 and 2008LT).

All my software is legit. I got to do this merrily on 2008, I just need to know how on 2009 and 2010.

In addition, even when using 2010 (non-LT) the Load application function is also no longer under Tools. The readme file for the library says only to follow this one command sequence, and is useless. I've tried contacting them, and got nothing, so I am trying to see if anyone here can assist
*Dean Saadallah
Message 7 of 11 (5,425 Views)

Re: Load Application (where is it?)

05-02-2010 05:29 PM in reply to: roystencrow
There is none in LT. That's all. Talking only about LT.

You can access APPLOAD command by typing just that in full AutoCAD.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
*Dean Saadallah
Message 8 of 11 (5,425 Views)

Re: Load Application (where is it?)

05-02-2010 06:19 PM in reply to: roystencrow
screenshot

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 9 of 11 (5,425 Views)

Re: Load Application (where is it?)

05-03-2010 05:44 AM in reply to: roystencrow
Could the OP be asking about MENULOAD in LT to get the blocks he is looking for?
Simpson Strong Tie has this feature for use in LT that gives a drop down menu you can pull thier blocks from.
Regards, Charles Shade
Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 10 of 11 (5,425 Views)

Re: Load Application (where is it?)

05-03-2010 06:28 AM in reply to: roystencrow
The OP has since posted in R2009 forum, so I suspect things have been sorted
with APPLOAD command (and it's none-availability in LT).

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.