AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
rogerleonard
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-02-2009
Message 1 of 12 (4,734 Views)

isolate layers won't unisolate

4734 Views, 11 Replies
01-02-2009 09:13 PM
When I isolate a layer or turn off a layer from the icon command, it works. When I hit the icon for "turn on all layers" to get back, the layers that were isolated or turned off remain ghosted and the work I did is lost since I have to hit undue to get all my layers back on...? This was not a problem in AutoCAD 2000 I used for years before getiing LT 2008.
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 12 (4,734 Views)

Re: isolate layers won't unisolate

01-03-2009 05:52 AM in reply to: rogerleonard
Try the LAYUNISO command or the Layer Unisolate button. And check out Help under "isolating layers". Has this been a constant or a recent problem?
Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 3 of 12 (4,734 Views)

Re: isolate layers won't unisolate

01-03-2009 10:11 AM in reply to: rogerleonard

You would rather UNDO and lose all your work than
simply turn on the layers using LAYER command? Really? Was that the only
solution you spotted, undo??? That's a self-inflicted problem.

 

REGEN may have been able to refresh your screen and
turn on those layers: you have have frozen instead turned off layers too, or
frozen layers inside viewports. Get into LAYER command and see what is
actually happening and why.

 

And stay away from UNDO as the solution for Pete's
Sake.

Member
rogerleonard
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-02-2009
Message 4 of 12 (4,734 Views)

Re: isolate layers won't unisolate

01-03-2009 04:47 PM in reply to: rogerleonard
Thanks.
1) LAYUNISO doesn't work. This is a constant problem.
2) TURN ALL LAYERS ON icon does not restore the ISOLATE LAYERS ghosted layers.
3) REGEN doen't work.

What does work, now that I tried it, is : LAYER STATES MGR icon ... then hit RESTORE.

It would seem TURN ALL LAYERS ON should restore and unisolate the work as in 2000.

I appreciate the comments.
Roger
Member
rogerleonard
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-02-2009
Message 5 of 12 (4,734 Views)

Re: isolate layers won't unisolate

01-03-2009 04:48 PM in reply to: rogerleonard
Thanks.
1) LAYUNISO doesn't work. This is a constant problem.
2) TURN ALL LAYERS ON icon does not restore the ISOLATE LAYERS ghosted layers.
3) REGEN doen't work.

What does work, now that I tried it, is : LAYER STATES MGR icon ... then hit RESTORE.

It would seem TURN ALL LAYERS ON should restore and unisolate the work as in 2000.

I appreciate the comments and the sarcasm is funny too.
Roger
*Dean Saadallah
Message 6 of 12 (4,734 Views)

Re: isolate layers won't unisolate

01-03-2009 07:44 PM in reply to: rogerleonard

Your original post lists two commands to 'hide' a
layer, and two commands to 'unhide': these are two separate functions and from
your description of your final fix I suspect you may be mixing and matching. Not
a good idea.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 7 of 12 (4,734 Views)

Re: isolate layers won't unisolate

01-04-2009 06:35 AM in reply to: rogerleonard
Sounds like you have a bad install, a CUI conflict, or some other conflicting program - registry problem.
Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Member
rogerleonard
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-02-2009
Message 8 of 12 (4,734 Views)

Re: isolate layers won't unisolate

01-04-2009 09:03 AM in reply to: rogerleonard
I agree. Now trying to have AutoCAD respond (or even finding a place to converse with them) is the problem.
Thanks!
Roger
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 9 of 12 (4,734 Views)

Re: isolate layers won't unisolate

01-04-2009 11:52 AM in reply to: rogerleonard
Try here: (yes, it is buried)

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=7031104&linkID=9240817



Installation and registry cleaners can generally be solved here in this discussion if you want to persue further. You may even want to post the macro for your LAYUNISO from your CUI to make sure it has not gotten hosed up somehow.
Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Member
rogerleonard
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-02-2009
Message 10 of 12 (4,734 Views)

Re: isolate layers won't unisolate

01-04-2009 12:41 PM in reply to: rogerleonard
Thank you very much.
I'll try the Help phone call first.
Roger
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.