AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
hippogriff
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-10-2005
Message 1 of 5 (6,602 Views)

inserting jpeg into autocad?

6602 Views, 4 Replies
07-13-2005 04:37 PM
Good day,

I was wondering if I could insert a jpeg file into autocad?

Instead of creating a logo for a titleblock in autocad, I thought that I could create the logo in photoshop and then insert it into autocad. Is this possible?

Thanks!
Distinguished Contributor
chisel
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎10-13-2003
Message 2 of 5 (6,602 Views)

Re: inserting jpeg into autocad?

07-13-2005 04:49 PM in reply to: hippogriff
Only if you get somene with full Autocad to do the initial attaching. However I personally avoid using image logo's as they tend to slow opening of the file. Plus the file size is substantially bigger than using acad entities.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 3 of 5 (6,602 Views)

Re: inserting jpeg into autocad?

07-13-2005 06:10 PM in reply to: hippogriff
Copy/Paste between both open applications, then post back when you have
plotting quality issues and we can try a few other things before you decide
to go back to drawing it all in cad :smileyhappy:

--
Dean Saadallah
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Member
Cubus
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-14-2005
Message 4 of 5 (6,602 Views)

Re: inserting jpeg into autocad?

07-14-2005 08:55 AM in reply to: hippogriff
I created a template file and inserted a jpeg file of the companys logo. Haven't had any problems. I just wish they had the radster image in LT becasue I work with wood products for moulding and the curves are basically trial by fire. So far haven't had any major problems but it adds to the time taken to do the arc's by guessing or by using points of an edge. They should have included it with the LT version. It's a must.
Distinguished Contributor
RonaldK
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎11-12-2003
Message 5 of 5 (6,602 Views)

Re: inserting jpeg into autocad?

08-05-2005 05:20 PM in reply to: hippogriff
Could try a bitmap to vector utility, such as comes with Corel Draw. I use this all the time when base info drawings come to me on paper instead of ACAD file. I scan the drawing, use the bitmap/vector conversion, save to dwf, and bring to ACAD to polish. Then I can trace the image quickly.

I think a similar approach may work for you.

Regards,
Ron
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.