I am trying to insert a .tif file that I exported from ArcGIS in to AutoCAD LT but can't seem to figure how to do so while retaining the image's existing coordinates. Any suggestions?
If you have two known coordinates in the TIFF you can simply import the file, move the first point to its associated Model space coordinate and then check the second point. Odds are the scale and rotation may need to be adjusted. Unless the TIFF is perfectly scaled and in the right orientation *and* you know what the lower left corner coordinate is, you won't hit it on the first try.
Dave.
Following the advice from the first reply is a good start, using move to get one known point in the correct place.
Use the rotate and then the scale command to get the second point in place. the tricks here are to use the first known point as the base point for both these operations and also to use the reference option.
Eg
Rotate : select image : point 1 as base : reference : point 1 again : point 2 on image : point 2 dwg coords
Scale : select image : Point 1 as Base : Reference: Point 1 again : point 2 on image : point 2 dwg coords