AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
bbaumer
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-20-2005
Message 1 of 4 (167 Views)

I have 1 drawing that won't plot lineweights

167 Views, 3 Replies
03-02-2008 04:44 PM
Hi all. I have LT08 and have one drawing using linestyles and colors to determine lineweight for plotting that just will not plot anything other than a "light" lineweight. I have tried making an all new .cbt, existing .cbt's, changing ALL colors to a heavier weight etc. Nothing is working.

Plot preview is light lineweight, plotting to pdf is light and plotting to the plotter is light. I am not having this problem with any other drawings so there must be something set somewhere in this one file. I did not create the model. Someone else did but I did setup the layout sheet, just like I do other drawings.

Give me a clue as to where to look. Thanks.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 4 (167 Views)

Re: I have 1 drawing that won't plot lineweights

03-02-2008 05:17 PM in reply to: bbaumer
INSERT the one problem file into another that is not a 'problem'.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Distinguished Contributor
Mahahaavaahava
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎07-31-2005
Message 3 of 4 (167 Views)

Re: I have 1 drawing that won't plot lineweights

03-02-2008 07:03 PM in reply to: bbaumer
Hi,

are you sure it's not a dwg that's been set up to use NAmed PlotStyles, not Color dependant? Try CONVERTPSTYLES.

/Petri
New Member
grantznoble
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-11-2012
Message 4 of 4 (92 Views)

Re: I have 1 drawing that won't plot lineweights

05-11-2012 05:40 AM in reply to: bbaumer

Had the same problem and it was a simple solution for me.
Check two things:
1: in modelspace with no objects selected, look at your properties window (attached or detached) and you will see the default lineweight. It should be "bylayer". If not, set it to this or everything you create beyond that point won't adopt the lineweight of it's layer (provided you are controlling lineweights by layer).

2: Highlight the objects that are not plotting their proper lineweights. Look at your properties window again, if anything besides "bylayer" shows up in the lineweight box, you won't get the proper lineweights. Choose the "bylayer option for all the objects you want to plot with lineweights from your layer settings.

Worked for me. you may want to change this setting in any custom Templates you have created as well, but that is a different story, for a different thread.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.