AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
katie1994
Posts: 198
Registered: ‎06-17-2008
Message 11 of 16 (107 Views)

Re: How to hide or display command names in the Ribbon panels

09-27-2011 06:31 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I don't want to add to the clutter, but just want consistancy. At the very least I would like to label commands that are new to me until I learn to recognize them. And I find the various Layers commands difficult to distinguish.

Mentor
katie1994
Posts: 198
Registered: ‎06-17-2008
Message 12 of 16 (107 Views)

Re: How to hide or display command names in the Ribbon panels

09-27-2011 06:32 AM in reply to: pendean

I am using a 25" MacPro so I have lots of room for displaying buttons. Maybe that is why I am having difficulty with all the hidden and nested commands in the Ribbon. With all of this visual real estate I could display them all!

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 13 of 16 (105 Views)

Re: How to hide or display command names in the Ribbon panels

09-27-2011 06:53 AM in reply to: katie1994

32" Sharp Aquos and 20" Acer Widescreens

(Oh, and I'm 4'3" tall)

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,698
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 14 of 16 (99 Views)

Re: How to hide or display command names in the Ribbon panels

09-27-2011 07:50 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

32"? Wow!

 

I tried dual-screens with (2) 25" widescreens: way too much real-estate to keep track of, I felt like I was watching a tennis match.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 15 of 16 (96 Views)

Re: How to hide or display command names in the Ribbon panels

09-27-2011 07:58 AM in reply to: pendean

The acer "looks" about half the size of the Sharp. I keep AdCenter, Properties, and Command line on it so the views are not competing but I understand what you mean.

 

Although now that I'm getting older the type on the acer seems to keep getting smaller. Maybe two big monitors is not such a bad idea.

AND the Sharp is about 4' away from me on a corner desk so I do not go blind.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,698
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 16 of 16 (90 Views)

Re: How to hide or display command names in the Ribbon panels

09-27-2011 09:33 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I figured you would be wearing 'shades' (pun intended).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.