AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
hamerarchitects
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 1 of 6 (3,576 Views)

How do I display the Layout tabs in the Drawing Status bar?

3576 Views, 5 Replies
09-06-2011 07:32 PM

I have just changed from AutoCAD 2008LT to AutoCAD 2012LT and am finding that the layout tabs I've set up don't always show along the bottom of the drawing.I can access them by clicking on Quick View Drawings but I really want them showing as tabs.I've ticked the 'DIsplay Layout and Model Tabs' option  in Layout Elements of the Display Options box but this doesn't seem to be happening.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,006
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (3,556 Views)

Re: How do I display the Layout tabs in the Drawing Status bar?

09-07-2011 01:09 PM in reply to: hamerarchitects
Is your AutoCAD program window fullscreen?
Can you post a screenshot of your entire monitor display showing the problem?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
hamerarchitects
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 3 of 6 (3,550 Views)

Re: How do I display the Layout tabs in the Drawing Status bar?

09-07-2011 04:24 PM in reply to: pendean

Problem seems to have resolved itself on boot up today.Perhaps a computer glitch but will see how things go over the next few days.

Member
hamerarchitects
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 4 of 6 (3,546 Views)

Re: How do I display the Layout tabs in the Drawing Status bar?

09-07-2011 05:32 PM in reply to: pendean

Have just moved between screens and found that one of the drawings is now missing the layout tabs although I have done nothing to change any settings.The full screen option allows for the tabs to be displayed but I lose the toolbars on the side.I've attached a copy of the screen where the tabs are displayed and a screen where the tabs have disappeared.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 5 of 6 (3,538 Views)

Re: How do I display the Layout tabs in the Drawing Status bar?

09-08-2011 05:28 AM in reply to: hamerarchitects

Move your Command Window. I bet they are behind it.

You may need to dock the Command Window the get CAD to resize to accept its placement.

Although this whould not happen between drawings should it?

 

I (may) take all that back:

 

Grab the Upper Right of the Drawing Window and drag down and left. Move the window back near the top of the Workspace and drag the Bottom or the drawing window down.

Are they there?

In the second shot the blue borders on the drawing space are not visible.

Or the Minimize and Maximize buttons to the left of the X on the Drawing window may yield the needed results.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Contributor
scott
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-11-2013
Message 6 of 6 (703 Views)

Re: How do I display the Layout tabs in the Drawing Status bar?

01-31-2014 08:17 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

If you drawing status bar is missing, do the following:  Usually, setting STATUSBAR to "2" is what most people use.

 

To display the application status bar

  • At the Command prompt, enter STATUSBAR and enter 1 to display only the application status bar, or 2 to display both the application and drawing status bars.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.