AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
5624david
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 1 of 4 (420 Views)
Accepted Solution

Heidi Module Load Error

420 Views, 3 Replies
08-22-2013 01:03 PM

Hardware acceleration has been working since autocad LT 2014 came out. I recently got the cannot load heidi driver message and I cannot turn hardware acceleration on. Autocad tells me my ATI Graphics card is not certified but it has always worked fine until a few days ago

 

thanks

 

David Anderson

Do you have windows automatic updates turned on?  If so, try a windows restore to a " ...few days ago ..." and see if that fixes it. 

 

Windows will also update your graphics driver if it sees it is a version behind.  Sometimes newer is not always better.

 

 

HTH

 

Regards,

DJ

 

PS:  If you do have auto update turned on ... turn it off and update manually. That way when you restart you know right away that something is screwed and can remove the update (or do a system restore).

*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,762
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 2 of 4 (416 Views)

Re: Heidi Module Load Error

08-22-2013 01:34 PM in reply to: 5624david

Do you have windows automatic updates turned on?  If so, try a windows restore to a " ...few days ago ..." and see if that fixes it. 

 

Windows will also update your graphics driver if it sees it is a version behind.  Sometimes newer is not always better.

 

 

HTH

 

Regards,

DJ

 

PS:  If you do have auto update turned on ... turn it off and update manually. That way when you restart you know right away that something is screwed and can remove the update (or do a system restore).

Active Member
5624david
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 3 of 4 (409 Views)

Re: Heidi Module Load Error

08-22-2013 01:52 PM in reply to: drjohn

thank you

Active Member
5624david
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 4 of 4 (385 Views)

Re: Heidi Module Load Error

08-24-2013 02:37 PM in reply to: 5624david

I uninstalled autocad LT 2014 and did a system restore then reinstalled autocad and so far hardware accelaration is working - no errors yet

 

thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.