AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Lawson2011
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎12-05-2011
Message 1 of 3 (279 Views)

Has anyone got a macro that will publish selected layouts

279 Views, 2 Replies
01-24-2012 09:49 PM

Hello,

 

Does anyone have a macro that will publish selected layouts, and give you the save to option.

 

If you are willing to share it I would be very thankful

 

Lawson  :smileyhappy:

 

P.S. I know you can do a right click and publish selected layouts....but I'm looking for a macro

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 3 (269 Views)

Re: Has anyone got a macro that will publish selected layouts

01-25-2012 04:49 AM in reply to: Lawson2011

Then it is time for you to:

Right click and go thru the motions.

Write down your steps and then write the Macro.

Tweak as needed.

 

Publish Macros are pretty straight forward.

Post what you have if you get stuck.

; (semicolon is a Return)

\ (is a Pause for user input)

 

Two that I use from time to time:

 

-Short Plot:
^C^C-plot;N;Model;PDF;pdf995.pc3;N;N;Y;

-Long Plot:
^C^C-plot;Y;Model;pdf995.pc3;Ledger;I;L;N;W;\\\C;Y;HPPlotter.ctb;Y;A;N;N;Y;


Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,640
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 3 (258 Views)

Re: Has anyone got a macro that will publish selected layouts

01-26-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: Lawson2011

Macro to do what exactly? Don't you still have to select the layouts, or will the layouts always be the exact same all the time in this or all files? Elaborate, your post is short on information.

 

>>>... I know you can do a right click and publish selected layouts...<<<

1. Save the sheet list in PUBLISH, and reuse often. Now you can start automation easily with -PUBLISH or +PUBLISH commands and the saved DSD file(s).

2. If you are using LT2012, get into Sheet Set Manager and get organized with your sets and plotting.

 

Automation with macros can't start unless you are set up to 'automate': pre-planning is required.

 

 

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.