AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Wmson2001
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Message 1 of 7 (152 Views)

going from paper space to model in layout

152 Views, 6 Replies
12-16-2008 11:25 AM
When I am in layout-I've placed a border and created viewports for the drawing. When I am in layout I click in one of the view ports to activate the model space, Previously I had a model and paper space button to toggle from model to paper space, the button was located in the statis bar. My 2009LT statis bar does not have a paper space toggle button.
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 7 (152 Views)

Re: going from paper space to model in layout

12-16-2008 12:44 PM in reply to: Wmson2001
If '09 is like '08 there is a menu arrow on the far right bottom that when clicked gives the option of showing that tab.
Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Chips
Message 3 of 7 (152 Views)

Re: going from paper space to model in layout

12-16-2008 05:27 PM in reply to: Wmson2001
Yes, in '09 it is there as well. Sometimes the model/layout button decides
to disappear, and you have to put it back again.

GC


wrote in message news:6091134@discussion.autodesk.com...
If '09 is like '08 there is a menu arrow on the far right bottom that when
clicked gives the option of showing that tab.
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 7 (152 Views)

Re: going from paper space to model in layout

12-17-2008 04:29 AM in reply to: Wmson2001
I looked around a little in Help to see if there was a setting that caused this but found none. It is a little annoying that it does such.



Regards,

Charles Shade
Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Contributor
RodCarroll
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-12-2009
Message 5 of 7 (152 Views)

Re: going from paper space to model in layout

03-04-2009 06:08 AM in reply to: Wmson2001
Thanks for the clue about turning the button on. That is useful.
My search was actually to find out why double clicking usually but not always fails to switch between model and paper space.
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 7 (152 Views)

Re: going from paper space to model in layout

03-04-2009 06:47 AM in reply to: Wmson2001
Could be your twitchy finger. The mouse might not register the clicks properly.

Sometimes I have to stop and shake my hands to get the blood flowing again.

Ususally notice that my hands do not seem to want to follow my brain.

Regards, Charles Shade
Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Contributor
Renorick
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎04-03-2007
Message 7 of 7 (152 Views)

Re: going from paper space to model in layout

03-04-2009 10:19 AM in reply to: Wmson2001
If you'd rather use the model/layout tabs, you can turn them on in the Tools>Option: Display tab, lower left corner in the Layout Elements area.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.