AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 21 of 30 (498 Views)

Re: FATAL ERROR: Unhandled c0000409h: Exception at dcf51030h

03-15-2013 06:02 AM in reply to: ABielecki

Exactly: 5-6 years of working then it stopped. Something broke it, since AutoCAD 2007 and 2008 have not changed in that time at all just as you say.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
ABielecki
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 22 of 30 (475 Views)

Re: FATAL ERROR: Unhandled c0000409h: Exception at dcf51030h

03-18-2013 07:01 AM in reply to: pendean

But what shall I do when I can't print anything.

When I choose printer in my software i get this kind of comuunicate.

I couldn't say, when exactly started this problem but I am sure that it was on this same time on both computers.

I have reinstalled alle software, and still I have this problem.

It isn't depends on any file.

Please give me some advice.

GIS
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 23 of 30 (471 Views)

Re: FATAL ERROR: Unhandled c0000409h: Exception at dcf51030h

03-18-2013 08:27 AM in reply to: ABielecki

Create a new file: not from a template, but an actual 'empty' new file.

In this file, manually create your desired plot parameters using PAGESETUP command.

SAVE the file and give it a name.

Draw a few lines, then try to PLOT them: your file or AutoCAD crashes?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
ABielecki
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 24 of 30 (454 Views)

Re: FATAL ERROR: Unhandled c0000409h: Exception at dcf51030h

03-19-2013 02:24 AM in reply to: pendean

Sorry, but your advice in not useful because when I use comman PLOTSETUP i new file i get this FATAL ERROR.

It is really strange.

GIS
Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 25 of 30 (446 Views)

Re: FATAL ERROR: Unhandled c0000409h: Exception at dcf51030h

03-19-2013 06:52 AM in reply to: ABielecki

Do you have the Object Enabler installed to allow you to access Civil 3D objects? Since you said that the XREF's are generated by a C3D workstation

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19052749&linkID=9240618

 

HTH

Active Contributor
ABielecki
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 26 of 30 (445 Views)

Re: FATAL ERROR: Unhandled c0000409h: Exception at dcf51030h

03-19-2013 07:27 AM in reply to: Nik-D

Sorry Nik-D but I don't understand You and I'm not sure that is cased by my English or just Your answer isn't connected with my problem. I don;t have Civil 3D. only AutoCAD 2007 & 2008

GIS
Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 27 of 30 (440 Views)

Re: FATAL ERROR: Unhandled c0000409h: Exception at dcf51030h

03-19-2013 07:46 AM in reply to: ABielecki

You mentioned that the XREF's you attach come from a user who is using C3D. If the XREF's contain objects specific to the C3D platform then it is possible that they are causing your version of AutoCAD to crash. By installing the C3D Object Enabler it would allow the use of these objects, shopuld there be any, in your version of AutoCAD.

 

It is another box to tick off top solve the problem.

Active Contributor
ABielecki
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 28 of 30 (437 Views)

Re: FATAL ERROR: Unhandled c0000409h: Exception at dcf51030h

03-19-2013 07:49 AM in reply to: Nik-D

No, it was mistake.

I haven't mention about any XREFs or Civil.

I have only refreshed this case in order to not to make similar case.

GIS
Active Contributor
ABielecki
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 29 of 30 (404 Views)

Re: FATAL ERROR: Unhandled c0000409h: Exception at dcf51030h

03-22-2013 04:58 AM in reply to: pendean

Please help me!

Now i get similar error when I use any command!

I really don't know why.

Do you know what can be a reason?

GIS
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 30 of 30 (399 Views)

Re: FATAL ERROR: Unhandled c0000409h: Exception at dcf51030h

03-22-2013 05:25 AM in reply to: ABielecki

Back up all of your work files, and any customizations. Twice, to two different locations not on your PC.

Reinstall Windows.

Reinstall AutoCAD.

Update all.

Test. Retest. Ensure it all works.

Now you can reinstall each of every other application you need, starting with your anti-virus: test AutoCAD after each one is installed.

Repeat until you are back up to speed.

If AutoCAD breaks, the last application you installed is the culprit.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.