AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 1 of 23 (1,651 Views)
Accepted Solution

EXPORTTOAUTOCAD

1651 Views, 22 Replies
02-28-2013 09:26 AM

I'm trying to use this to knock a drawing back so the engineer can see the Multileaders.

He's on LT 2000 and communication of the drawing file can be problematic.

 

If I've read the (of little)Help file correctly I should be able to enter 2000 in the Format selection and have a 2000 file.

This is returning Invalid option keyword when I try.

What is the proper Format?

 

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Valued Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 2 of 23 (1,641 Views)

Re: EXPORTTOAUTOCAD

02-28-2013 10:03 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Hi, not to sure about typing in entry but if you have dynamic input on it gives you a dropdown where you can just click on 2000

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 3 of 23 (1,636 Views)

Re: EXPORTTOAUTOCAD

02-28-2013 10:56 AM in reply to: sthompson1021

Not seeing that and I use Dynamic input.

 

ScreenShot.jpg

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Valued Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 4 of 23 (1,633 Views)

Re: EXPORTTOAUTOCAD

02-28-2013 11:00 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

When you click on format another dropdown should come up

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 5 of 23 (1,621 Views)

Re: EXPORTTOAUTOCAD

02-28-2013 12:13 PM in reply to: sthompson1021

Nope that is not there but at least I know I'm not missing something. Well I am but not mentally (okay well that too) just in the program.

The other options from the main menu dropdown will open and offer another option or two but not Format.

I must have a glitch in my install somewhere.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Valued Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 6 of 23 (1,617 Views)

Re: EXPORTTOAUTOCAD

02-28-2013 12:19 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Not sure if it matters or not but I'm on my desktop, not my laptop so I'm using full autocad right now. Maybe someone else can check to see if thats why I get the option and you don't.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,187
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 23 (1,606 Views)

Re: EXPORTTOAUTOCAD

02-28-2013 01:43 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

>>>...This is returning Invalid option keyword when I try....<<<
What does that mean exactly?

 

Watch the command line as you type (LT or full AutoCAD, desktop or laptop):

-EXPORTTOAUTOCAD (there is a dash in the command name)

FORMAT

2000 (or if you prefer, R14, just don't type R2000)

PREFIX (I like to identify the new file, like R2000)

<ENTER> and whatch where the new file goes.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 8 of 23 (1,575 Views)

Re: EXPORTTOAUTOCAD

03-01-2013 05:51 AM in reply to: pendean

I mean this:

 

ScreenShot2.jpg

 

2000, R14, whatever, nothing is recognized nor are there dropdown options when clicking on Format from the first menu in this Command

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 9 of 23 (1,571 Views)

Re: EXPORTTOAUTOCAD

03-01-2013 06:13 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I got the same problem when trying to replicate.

after format it prompts me for file format, won't accept anything i type.

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 10 of 23 (1,564 Views)

Re: EXPORTTOAUTOCAD

03-01-2013 06:23 AM in reply to: AcadAdamLT

Adam - Do you have SP1.1 installed?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.