AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
DANMIDDLETON7863
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 1 of 9 (2,336 Views)

Error Message in AutoCAD LT 2012

2336 Views, 8 Replies
04-28-2011 01:23 PM

I just downloaded, from subscription the latest AutoCAD LT 2012.  When working in a viewport, which has some layers frozen in the viewport, I tried to save my file and received the following error:

 

"The object cannot be resolved or value limit has been exceeded.

 

Inconsistent associative objects may display geometry and grips incorrectly and update in unexpected ways when edited.  You can undo to restore the associative object to its previous state."

 

Does anyone have any idea what this means?  Can you please translate into ENGLISH.

 

I was creating a boundary from an existing polyline in the drawing.  If you draw a rectangle, then say you want the same rectangle inside this one with an offset of 4" on the top, bottom and right side and 6" offset on the left.  Once I had this drawing done, I tried to save the file and it gave me this error.

 

As I was not very far into the drawing from my previous save, I thought I would just exit AutoCAD and see if when I went back in I could continue, however, when I went back into the drawing it lost all of my associative dimensioning on the project I am working on.  45 minutes of updating ALL dimensions in the drawing, and now I have the exact same problem.

 

ARGH!!! I truly wish Autodesk would try out the "New" products before releasing them.  I have not even had it installed for 24 hours and already there are glitches.

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 9 (2,333 Views)

Re: Error Message in AutoCAD LT 2012

04-28-2011 02:20 PM in reply to: DANMIDDLETON7863

>>>...I was creating a boundary from an existing polyline in the drawing....<<<

So if you did this in another file, or a new file, the same thing happens? Or is the problem one file? I cannot replicate but I don't have your original file.

 

Just staring at your error message: are you creating associative hatches?

Do you have SAVEFIDELITY variable turned on, but set SAVE to something lower than 2010 format?

 

>>>... I truly wish Autodesk would try out the "New" products before releasing them...<<<

You can always join and participate in the real-world testing of anything coming out in the future: http://beta.autodesk.com and influence the next one with active involvement.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
DANMIDDLETON7863
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 3 of 9 (2,308 Views)

Re: Error Message in AutoCAD LT 2012

04-29-2011 10:15 AM in reply to: DANMIDDLETON7863

Sorry, not meant as a "dig" it is just very frustrating. I did sign up for the BETA testing link that you sent, so Thank You.  I am more than willing to help out when I can.

 

More on my error message:

 

I had to do a complete redraw on a number of objects.  I also had this annoying error prevent me from saving my file.  When you first open your drawing, and it gives me the same error, there is NOTHING TO UNDO so I am not sure what the error is telling me to do.  I purged the file 3 times, used the new delete duplicate objects and typed in "all" when it asked me to select objects.  I then purged again, and it now allows me to save without giving me this error. 

 

I would really appreciate any feedback.

New Member
dan.rohrbach
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-01-2004
Message 4 of 9 (2,173 Views)

Re: Error Message in AutoCAD LT 2012

11-04-2011 06:05 AM in reply to: DANMIDDLETON7863

Have the same problem with AutoCAD 2012 when opening or saving a file

Simple 2D drawing, 64 layers, No blocks, purged drawing, did an audit of drawing - nothing helped.

Moved file to local machine drive - same issue.

Reviewed layer name for any unusual characters - nothing

 

 

Solution:

Drawing had all but 1 layer locked.

Unlocked all layers, saved drawing, closed drawing

Opened - no error

 

Locked all but 1 layer, saved file, closed file, opened file - ERROR

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 9 (2,171 Views)

Re: Error Message in AutoCAD LT 2012

11-04-2011 06:07 AM in reply to: dan.rohrbach

Post the DWG file, that's unusual.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
damo3
Posts: 353
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 6 of 9 (2,134 Views)

Re: Error Message in AutoCAD LT 2012

11-22-2011 04:56 PM in reply to: dan.rohrbach

same thing just happened to me. found this post, yup i had locked layers, i unlocked them, fixed. lock them again and i get the error when opening the file. havent seen this before... interesting...

Active Member
neuve
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 7 of 9 (2,096 Views)

Re: Error Message in AutoCAD LT 2012

12-12-2011 04:12 AM in reply to: DANMIDDLETON7863

Got the same message when finishing editing some closed polylines and some hatches associated to them. Never could undo.

My solution: Isolate problematic entities, explode, delete hatches, flatten polylines (I know, I tried to draw on 2d but im drawing over another which I cant assure is completely 2D), join lines, close polylines and create hatches again.  

 

Hope this helps 

Member
shoheb_p007
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
Message 8 of 9 (1,910 Views)

Re: Error Message in AutoCAD LT 2012

05-07-2012 05:18 AM in reply to: DANMIDDLETON7863

Hi Dear sir,

 I did wat u r telling n did  all locked layer in unlock but its still lik ds only.Same error coming. So wat i hav to do. I did all thing purg audit lock all layers n unlock too. But i dont know one layer is showing lock but wenever i m seeing in layers its not. So wat should i hav to do.

Contributor
eecenarro
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-15-2010
Message 9 of 9 (1,718 Views)

Re: Error Message in AutoCAD LT 2012

10-05-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: dan.rohrbach

thanks Dan!!, that's what was happening to me.

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.