AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
SolarCadTech
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-05-2011
Message 1 of 6 (2,866 Views)

Creating a drop-down menu IN a drawing

2866 Views, 5 Replies
05-05-2011 08:38 AM

how can i insert/add/create a drop-down (pull-down) menu in an autocad drawing ?

 

i need to be able to input data in a series of charts, and i need to be able to choose the data from

drop-down menues that include specific (repeated) information.

this is also needed so the input process can work on touch devices without needing to type input.

 

also, can this be done by a dynamic link to MS Exel (OLE object) sheet ?

 

thanks!

 

autocadLT2011

i7-M620@2.67GHz

8GB ram

64bit

 


autocadLT2011
i7-M620@2.67GHz
8GB ram
64bit
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (2,864 Views)

Re: Creating a drop-down menu IN a drawing

05-05-2011 09:15 AM in reply to: SolarCadTech

CUI command is where you add or delete menu items, including drop-downs.

 

Next, you need to decide what the commands youo want to use, what they will do, and how: do you have that worked out at the commandline in AutoCAD yet?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
SolarCadTech
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-05-2011
Message 3 of 6 (2,862 Views)

Re: Creating a drop-down menu IN a drawing

05-05-2011 09:20 AM in reply to: pendean

thanks,

but i may have not explained what i am trying to do effectively.

 

i am not trying to add a MENU,

but rather to add a drop-down menu to a DRAWING.

as a way to input data to a chart (in a cad drawing).

similar to MS Excel feature of creating drop-down menus in sheets.

 

the drop-down menu element has to be integrated into an autocad chart dwg.

and obviously i need to be able to control the values/options in that drop down menu.

 

thanks.

 


autocadLT2011
i7-M620@2.67GHz
8GB ram
64bit
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 6 (2,858 Views)

Re: Creating a drop-down menu IN a drawing

05-05-2011 09:25 AM in reply to: SolarCadTech

The closest you may be able to come to something like that would be Visibility States or a Block Properties Table in a Dynamic Block. The block would reside in a cell-space in your Table.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 6 (2,852 Views)

Re: Creating a drop-down menu IN a drawing

05-05-2011 09:29 AM in reply to: SolarCadTech

There is no drop-down feature in tables, or AutoCAD's drawing area, like Excel: sounds like you need to use Excel.

Yes you can link Excel, but you use Excel and update in AutoCAD with every change.

 

>>>...i need to be able to input data in a series of charts, and i need to be able to choose the data from

drop-down menues that include specific (repeated) information.<<<

 

"charts" would be predefined tables in AutoCAD, you create them and INSERT as blocks. You can Automate with a menu pulldown menu or ribbon panel full on buttons too. If they are always dropped in one location, you can automate ERASE and INSERT in that one spot.

 

>>>...this is also needed so the input process can work on touch devices without needing to type input....<<<

 

Same limitation applies in this same program, regardless of your hardware.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 6 of 6 (2,830 Views)

Re: Creating a drop-down menu IN a drawing

05-05-2011 09:46 PM in reply to: SolarCadTech

I have a feeling you can solve this using hyperlinks in your drawing file.  You may have to include several links per "box" or selection area, but this may work.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.