AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
cdavis7254
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-02-2007
Message 1 of 17 (3,185 Views)
Accepted Solution

Copy and Paste issues.

3185 Views, 16 Replies
01-03-2012 01:21 PM

Hi, and thanks for reading this.  I've browsed the other posts about cut/copy and paste, but didn't seem to find a question/answer that was what I was looking for. 

 

We have Acad LT 2012, 64 bit on Win7.  I've found that the paste option in my right click menu is "grayed out".  If I select an object and use the keyboard Ctrl-C, and then Ctrl-P, the object will paste.   If I select an object, right click to open the menu, go to "clipboard" then "copy", I can't paste by using the same steps. Paste (as well as the other paste options) is grayed and I can't select it.  The biggest issue is that I can't "paste to original coordinates".  I can still use the Ctrl-P to paste.

 

(Yes I can w-block it, or just block it, but that takes more time.)

 

Any ideas as to why it is grayed out in my menus?

 

Thanks,

Cary

This is a known issue.

Open the Options Window either from the Command Line: OPTIONS; or from the dropdown.

Click OK.

The Paste Options will be available.

You need to do this each time you start AutoCAD.

(Or when you think about it because you need to Copy/Paste)

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,640
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 17 (3,184 Views)

Re: Copy and Paste issues.

01-03-2012 01:26 PM in reply to: cdavis7254

Unless you changed it, and used the correct command when you did change it, the right-click copy option invokes COPY command and not COPYCLIP (CTRL+C) command.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
cdavis7254
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-02-2007
Message 3 of 17 (3,182 Views)

Re: Copy and Paste issues.

01-03-2012 01:39 PM in reply to: pendean

I haven't changed it.  If you have an object selected and the right-click,  the command, in the right-click menu in the "clipboard" flyout of "copy" is the copyclip command.  The "copy selection" in the right-click menu is the normal copy command.

 

Regardless of which command is which, the "paste" options are grayed out in the right-click menus.  If I have the "HOME" ribbon up, the clipboard menu works, but it's always faster to just right-click to paste.  If I use the copyclip button on the Clipboard ribbon menu, the paste on the right-click menu is still gray.

 

 

Cary

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 17 (3,171 Views)

Re: Copy and Paste issues.

01-04-2012 05:06 AM in reply to: cdavis7254

This is a known issue.

Open the Options Window either from the Command Line: OPTIONS; or from the dropdown.

Click OK.

The Paste Options will be available.

You need to do this each time you start AutoCAD.

(Or when you think about it because you need to Copy/Paste)

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,640
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 17 (3,168 Views)

Re: Copy and Paste issues.

01-04-2012 05:31 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I've not seen that issue much here unless COPYCLIP failed, but I don't leave LT up when I am not working in it either (lunchtime or when I go home at the end of the day).

Now the PLINE grips (Dynamic Grip Menu) sometimes stop and your workaround is the fix for that, but that's been around since LT2011.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
cdavis7254
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-02-2007
Message 6 of 17 (3,165 Views)

Re: Copy and Paste issues.

01-04-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I'm not sure if opening "options" worked or not, as I didn't think to look this morning to see if paste was grayed out.  After opening "options", it is no longer gray, so It appears to be working.

 

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 7 of 17 (3,162 Views)

Re: Copy and Paste issues.

01-04-2012 06:11 AM in reply to: pendean

I posted this same question several months back and one of the Autodesk Employees chimed in about it being a known issue.

 

But I will agree that 20%+/- of the time it does not happen. Not sure why. Just as I am not sure why sometimes when I Paste As Block from this right click menu the "New" block will want to Rotate (but not always).

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
cdavis7254
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-02-2007
Message 8 of 17 (3,157 Views)

Re: Copy and Paste issues.

01-04-2012 07:33 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I"ve never had the rotate issue, but we've only been using 2012 for less than 2 months.  Thanks

*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 9 of 17 (3,148 Views)

Re: Copy and Paste issues.

01-04-2012 06:38 PM in reply to: cdavis7254

Something must be different or got changed on your system because I'm running Windows 7 64-bit and AutoCAD LT 2012 too and following your steps in the original message I can't duplicate this behavior at all.

 

I do think using the clipboard can introduce a lot of extra clicks and picks however.  Most of the time after selecting a group of objects I'll Ctrl-Shift-C and select a basepoint.  From there it's a fast Ctrl-V and Bob's your uncle... everything is where I want it.  I can't honestly think of a situation where the clipboard would be more efficient than that unless it had some sort of "history" or "stack" function.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 10 of 17 (3,145 Views)

Re: Copy and Paste issues.

01-05-2012 04:27 AM in reply to: heinsite

Kind of like Restless Leg Syndrome.

Those who have it know.

Those that don' think we're nuts.

 

I do way to much clicking and have never been a keyboard jockey (likely evidenced by my typing skills from time to time) so tend to over-use the righ click menus and have added many oft used Commands to the available menus.

That was actually offered as a suggestion as to the problem. The AutoCAD was conflicting between the right click menu and a Ribbon tab related to some of these Commands. One theory.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.