AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Joe3575
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2002
Message 1 of 6 (1,337 Views)

Convert Autocad.dwg from Inches to Millimeters

1337 Views, 5 Replies
05-14-2002 08:04 PM
How do i convert an existing autocadlt drawing from inches(units) to millimeters (units)
New Member
Joe3575
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2002
Message 2 of 6 (1,337 Views)

Re: Convert Autocad.dwg from Inches to Millimeters

05-14-2002 08:19 PM in reply to: Joe3575
it's ok the cloud in my brain has finally moved on.
All I had to do was type in units and then I could change to what ever I wanted
*Turvill, Paul
Message 3 of 6 (1,337 Views)

Re:

05-14-2002 11:47 PM in reply to: Joe3575
Well...not really. Your drawing may need to be scaled up by a factor of
25.4.
___

"Joe3575" wrote in message
news:f0de4f5.0@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> it's ok the cloud in my brain has finally moved on.
> All I had to do was type in units and then I could change to what ever I
wanted
Distinguished Contributor
FMCPIKE
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎10-27-2002
Message 4 of 6 (1,337 Views)

Re:

05-15-2002 12:47 AM in reply to: Joe3575
In your dimisions dialog box their is a tab called alternate units click display alternate units then put in 25.4 in your multiplyier for alternate units percision to whatever you want and decimal is standard to go at least 4 places!
Distinguished Contributor
FMCPIKE
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎10-27-2002
Message 5 of 6 (1,337 Views)

Re:

05-15-2002 12:49 AM in reply to: Joe3575
also if you starded in inches you may have to scale dwg by 25.4 to get correct just like paul said!
New Member
acheng
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-09-2002
Message 6 of 6 (1,337 Views)

Re:

05-21-2002 07:05 PM in reply to: Joe3575
Changing the units is not a correct way although it is more convenient. It only changes the units you view.
You may experience problem if you export the drawings into other formats, such as: dxf.

Besides of scaling the whole drawing, you may also copy all the entities into a new drawing which use metric system as template.
However, you may need to manual copy some of the unused blocks and layers to the new drawings.

Good luck.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.