AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
jserink
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 1 of 5 (187 Views)

circuitb.ttf font not showing up

187 Views, 4 Replies
04-03-2012 09:24 PM

Hi All;

 

I have a ttf font called circuitb.ttf. I have used it in drawings on my ACadLT2002 on Windows XP SP3 and it works fine putting electical symbols in as text when I need them on lables fixed to equipment.

 

I have installed the curcuitb.ttf on my windows7 x64 machine but the same drawings opened up in LT2012 shows a W. i try and repaste in the ground symbol (which the character map says is latin W0 and it comes in as W.

 

how do I make it show as the symbol its suppose to be?

 

Pulling my hair out AGAIN with 2012.

 

Cheers,

john

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 5 (183 Views)

Re: circuitb.ttf font not showing up

04-04-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: jserink

Was this the same Font file from the XP machine or did you find a new one to add to the Win 7 machine?

Is the Textstyle the same across the upgrade?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Contributor
jserink
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 3 of 5 (176 Views)

Re: circuitb.ttf font not showing up

04-04-2012 10:37 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Hi Charles:

 

Yes, same font file.

 

As far as I can tell, the Textstyle is the same.

 

It was not an upgrade. My old 2002 is on XP -SP3, the new 2012 is on Win7 x64 which is why I could not migrate my old settings.

 

Cheers,

john

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 5 (173 Views)

Re: circuitb.ttf font not showing up

04-05-2012 04:58 AM in reply to: jserink

Well maybe not an Upgrade in the sense you had to buy a full seat but it is an Upgrade from the previuos version. Yes, I'm parsing.

 

Does the character set look correct and it is just giving different symbols where you expect a certain output?

I would wonder if the Windows Font Folder is on the Support File path for CAD.

TEXTSTYLE from the Command line and check the Text Style you are using and make sure it has that TTF Font assigned to it.

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,733
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 5 (171 Views)

Re: circuitb.ttf font not showing up

04-05-2012 05:02 AM in reply to: jserink

You changed two things: LT versions and Windows versions.

 

So, in LT2002, how did you type the "symbols" you wanted using that font? And in LT2012?

 

How or where did you install the font in Win7? What language in Win7 set to? XP?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.