AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
EL-Designer
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
Message 1 of 6 (235 Views)

choose multiple laye

235 Views, 5 Replies
06-08-2012 06:41 AM

Hi

 

is there any way that i able to choose 2 or more layer at the same time? I am trying to change some layers , with quick select or layermerge I have to go one by one, I wonder if there is another way to this?

*Expert Elite*
hwalker
Posts: 1,237
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 2 of 6 (231 Views)

Re: choose multiple laye

06-08-2012 07:36 AM in reply to: EL-Designer

Do you have the layer properties toolbar visible? If so there is an icon to the left of the layer name (outside the white area) which is called 'Layer Properties Manager' click on that and the layers dialog box will appear

 

Typing Layer on the command line will do the same thing

 

Now you can select multiple layers.

 

If the layers are next to each other click on the first layer, hold down shift and click on the last.

If the layers are not next to each other click on the first layer, hold down ctrl and click on the other layers you wish to change

 

 You can now change the properties of these layers all at the same time

Contributor
EL-Designer
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
Message 3 of 6 (229 Views)

Re: choose multiple laye

06-08-2012 07:48 AM in reply to: hwalker

 

 

good idea  but,

you can change the properties this way and you cant make them all in one layer! i mean I want to choose 3 layer all together and change the layer name so instead of having 3 different layer I have one.

*Expert Elite*
hwalker
Posts: 1,237
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 4 of 6 (226 Views)

Re: choose multiple laye

06-08-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: EL-Designer

Right

 

There are least two ways to do what you want

 

 

One is the properties painter (Matchprop),

Choose an object on the layer you want the others to be on and click it. Now choose the other objects.

BUT there are flaws with that in that unless you set the properties correctly it can mess up text sizes and the such like

 

Another way is very simply select all the objects you want to change the layer for, and remember that layer toolbar I mentioned. At the RIGHT of the layer name you will see a downward facing black triangle. Click on that.

 

All you layers will now be listed. Click on the layer you want your objects to be on, and now they will all be on the same layer. 

Contributor
EL-Designer
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
Message 5 of 6 (223 Views)

Re: choose multiple laye

06-08-2012 08:00 AM in reply to: hwalker

 

 

i guess quick select and merge layer are the best options !!!

 

Thank you

Distinguished Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 512
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 6 of 6 (200 Views)

Re: choose multiple laye

06-08-2012 03:02 PM in reply to: EL-Designer

Hi, the way I would do it is to use layer isolate. Just select one object from each layer and hit enter. Then select everything and open the properties box and change layer from varies to the layer you want. You can also choose to change colors, linetype, text style, whatever to bylayer or leave as is.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.